PM: Specialist costing
34 free practice questions on specialist costing, Section B of the ACCA Performance Management (PM) question bank. Topics include Target costing, ABC, Life-cycle costing, Throughput accounting, TPAR, ABC vs traditional. Each question carries its syllabus reference and a worked explanation. Practise them in the quiz with instant feedback, or read every question with its answer further down this page.
→ Full PM question bank and timed mock exam
→ PM Common Mistakes
→ PM Formula Sheet
Loading questions…
All 34 specialist costing questions
The same questions the quiz above draws on, in syllabus order, each with its answer and worked explanation. 26 are multiple choice and 8 are numerical, where you work the answer out before choosing it.
A company has two products, Standard and Premium. Annual overhead costs are: machine setups £120,000; quality inspections £80,000; despatch £60,000. Cost driver volumes: setups — Standard 150, Premium 450 (total 600); inspections — Standard 200, Premium 600 (total 800); despatch — Standard 400, Premium 100 (total 500). Premium produces 2,000 units. What is the total ABC overhead cost per unit of Premium?
- £65.00
- £130.00
- £97.50
- £81.00
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Calculate the cost per cost driver, then charge Premium with its driver usage. Setups: £120,000 ÷ 600 = £200 per setup → 450 × £200 = £90,000. Inspections: £80,000 ÷ 800 = £100 per inspection → 600 × £100 = £60,000. Despatch: £60,000 ÷ 500 = £120 per despatch → 100 × £120 = £12,000. Total Premium overhead = £90,000 + £60,000 + £12,000 = £162,000, and ÷ 2,000 units = £81.00 per unit. Option B (£130.00) charges the entire £260,000 of overhead to Premium alone (£260,000 ÷ 2,000). Option A (£65.00) is half of that error. Option C (£97.50) results from using Premium's share of total driver volumes rather than its actual driver usage. ABC charges each product only with the activities it actually consumes.
A company produces two products using traditional absorption costing based on machine hours. Product A uses many machine hours but requires few quality inspections. Product B uses few machine hours but requires many quality inspections. Compared to ABC, how would traditional absorption costing treat these products?
- Product A is over-costed and Product B is under-costed, because traditional costing assigns overhead in proportion to machine hours regardless of inspection activity
- Product A is under-costed and Product B is over-costed, because ABC recognises that inspections drive more overhead
- Both products are costed identically under both methods as total overheads are the same
- Traditional absorption costing always produces higher unit costs than ABC for high-volume products
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Traditional absorption using machine hours assigns costs in proportion to machine hours. Product A (high machine hours) absorbs large overhead; Product B (low machine hours) absorbs little — regardless of how many inspections each requires. ABC would assign inspection costs based on actual inspection usage: Product B (many inspections) would absorb more inspection overhead. So traditional costing over-costs A (too much overhead assigned) and under-costs B (too little assigned). This cross-subsidisation is the core problem ABC solves. Option B reverses the direction. Options C and D are incorrect.
A company plans to launch a new product with a market-based selling price of £95. The company requires a profit margin of 20% on selling price. The current estimated cost to produce the product is £82. What is the target cost, the cost gap, and the required cost reduction?
- Target cost £79; Cost gap £3; Reduction needed £3
- Target cost £76; Cost gap £6; Reduction needed £6
- Target cost £76; Cost gap £3; Reduction needed £6
- Target cost £114; Cost gap £32; Reduction needed £32
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Target cost = Selling price × (1 − profit margin %) = £95 × (1 − 0.20) = £95 × 0.80 = £76. Cost gap = Current cost − Target cost = £82 − £76 = £6. Required reduction = £6. The company must reduce costs by £6 per unit through value engineering, supplier negotiation, or process improvement. Option A uses a 17% margin (£79). Option C has the right target cost but wrong cost gap (£3 instead of £6). Option D adds the margin instead of deducting it.
Target costing is described as a form of feed-forward control. Which of the following best explains what this means?
- Actual costs are compared to target costs after production, and variances are investigated and corrected
- The target cost is fed back to suppliers to negotiate lower prices once the product is in production
- Corrective action is taken before production begins, designing costs out of the product at the planning stage rather than controlling them after the fact
- Management is informed of cost overruns after each production run so they can adjust the next batch
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Feed-forward control acts in advance of an event — it uses forecasts and plans to prevent problems before they occur. Target costing sets a maximum allowable cost before production begins and requires the design team to engineer the product to meet that cost. It is proactive, not reactive. The examiner (SD25, Question 1) specifically identified feed-forward as the correct classification of target costing, with candidates commonly selecting 'negative feedback control' as the wrong answer. Options A, B and D all describe reactive (feedback) mechanisms.
Which of the following best explains why target costing is more difficult to apply in a service organisation than in a manufacturing company?
- Service organisations do not face competitive markets and therefore have no need to set market-based prices
- Target costing requires physical inventory, which service organisations do not hold
- The profitability of service organisations is always higher than manufacturers, so cost management is less important
- Services are heterogeneous — variability in service delivery makes it difficult to define a standard service specification and therefore a precise target cost
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. The examiner (SD25, Question 5) explicitly identified heterogeneity as the key service characteristic making target costing difficult: services vary depending on the customer and situation, making it hard to define a standard specification and set precise costs in advance. Intangibility (defining the service itself is difficult), simultaneity (produced and consumed at the same time — no pre-production design phase), and perishability (unused capacity cannot be stored) are the other service characteristics creating difficulty. Option A is factually wrong. Option B is irrelevant — target costing doesn't require physical inventory. Option C is an unsupported generalisation.
A company is evaluating a new product with the following life-cycle cost profile: Development costs £500,000; Production costs £12 per unit; Marketing costs £800,000 total over the product life; After-sales support £3 per unit; End-of-life disposal £100,000. Expected total sales volume: 200,000 units. What is the life-cycle cost per unit?
- £22.00
- £15.00
- £20.50
- £18.50
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Life-cycle costing totals every cost from development to disposal and divides by lifetime volume. Total life-cycle costs = development £500,000 + production (200,000 × £12) £2,400,000 + marketing £800,000 + after-sales support (200,000 × £3) £600,000 + disposal £100,000 = £4,400,000. Life-cycle cost per unit = £4,400,000 ÷ 200,000 = £22.00. Option B (£15.00) includes only the per-unit costs (£12 + £3), ignoring all the one-off and period costs. Option C (£20.50) omits the £300,000 of development-plus-disposal one-off costs. Option D (£18.50) leaves out the £500,000 development cost and the £100,000 disposal cost. The whole point of life-cycle costing is that these upfront and end-of-life costs must be spread across the units, not ignored.
Which of the following best describes a key benefit of life-cycle costing compared to conventional period-based accounting?
- It reduces the total costs incurred across the product's life by spreading development costs over more periods
- It captures the total profitability of a product across its entire life, preventing distortion from early losses in R&D years that look profitable on a per-period basis
- It eliminates the need for annual budgeting by replacing it with a single long-term cost plan
- It ensures all products achieve the target profit margin in each individual accounting period
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Life-cycle costing recognises all costs from development through disposal and matches them against lifetime revenues, giving a true picture of total profitability. Conventional period accounting distorts this: a product shows heavy losses in R&D years and high profits in mature years, making period-by-period assessment misleading. Life-cycle costing reveals the genuine economic case. It does not reduce total costs (A) — it just presents them differently. It complements, not replaces, budgeting (C). It does not force annual profit targets (D) — it takes a lifetime view.
A factory has one bottleneck: Machine X. Data for Product Alpha: selling price £120, direct material cost £45 per unit, time on Machine X 3 hours per unit. Total factory costs (operating expenses) are £18,000 per week. Machine X is available 900 hours per week. What is the throughput accounting ratio (TPAR) for Product Alpha?
- 0.80
- 1.50
- 1.25
- 0.05
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. TPAR = throughput per bottleneck hour ÷ operating cost per bottleneck hour. Throughput per unit = selling price − direct material cost = £120 − £45 = £75 (only material is treated as variable in throughput accounting). Throughput per bottleneck hour = £75 ÷ 3 = £25. Operating cost per bottleneck hour = £18,000 ÷ 900 = £20. TPAR = £25 ÷ £20 = 1.25. A TPAR above 1 means the product earns more throughput per bottleneck hour than it costs to run the bottleneck, so it is worth producing. Option A (0.80) inverts the ratio (£20 ÷ £25). Option D (0.05) divides operating cost per hour by throughput per unit. Option B (1.50) does not follow from the figures.
A product has a TPAR of 0.75, meaning it generates insufficient throughput to cover operating costs at the bottleneck. Which of the following actions would most directly improve the TPAR?
- Hiring more staff to work non-bottleneck machines, increasing their output rate
- Reducing the selling price to increase sales volume and gain market share
- Increasing total factory operating expenses to improve quality and reduce defects
- Reducing the direct material cost per unit, which increases throughput per unit and therefore throughput per bottleneck hour
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. TPAR = Throughput per bottleneck hour ÷ Operating cost per bottleneck hour. Throughput = Selling price − Direct material cost. Reducing direct material cost increases throughput per unit, which increases throughput per bottleneck hour, directly improving TPAR. Improving non-bottleneck machines (A) does not increase system output — the bottleneck is the constraint. Reducing selling price (B) reduces throughput, worsening TPAR. Increasing operating expenses (C) increases the denominator, reducing TPAR. The Theory of Constraints focuses effort exclusively on the bottleneck.
The Theory of Constraints holds that every system has at least one constraint. Which of the following sequences correctly represents Goldratt's five focusing steps for managing constraints?
- Identify the constraint; Exploit the constraint; Subordinate everything else; Elevate the constraint; Repeat
- Eliminate the constraint; Automate the process; Hire more staff; Reduce batch sizes; Review quarterly
- Identify all inefficiencies; Fix the most expensive; Benchmark against competitors; Outsource low-value work; Repeat
- Measure throughput; Set a budget; Monitor variances; Investigate deviations; Report to management
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Goldratt's five focusing steps are: (1) Identify the system's constraint. (2) Exploit the constraint — get maximum throughput from it without major investment. (3) Subordinate all other processes to support the constraint. (4) Elevate the constraint — if still binding, invest to increase its capacity. (5) Repeat — once the constraint is resolved, a new one will emerge. Options B, C, and D describe general management or process improvement approaches, not the Theory of Constraints framework. The key insight is that improving non-constraints is wasted effort until the binding constraint is addressed.
A chemical manufacturer is considering how to account for the costs of environmental management. Which of the following represents a significant challenge in managing and measuring environmental costs?
- Environmental costs are always trivial in relation to total costs and do not warrant separate identification
- Many environmental costs are hidden within general overhead accounts rather than separately identified, making it difficult to assess the true environmental cost of products or processes
- Environmental regulations are identical in all countries, so companies face the same environmental costs globally
- The management accountant has no role in environmental cost management, which is the responsibility of the sustainability team
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. A major challenge in environmental cost accounting is that environmental costs are often buried in overhead pools (energy waste, disposal costs, permit fees) rather than explicitly identified as environmental costs. This makes it impossible to assess the environmental cost of specific products or decisions, or to identify where reductions could be made. Environmental costs can be very significant (A is wrong). Environmental regulations vary enormously across jurisdictions (C is wrong). Management accountants have a central role in identifying, quantifying, and reporting environmental costs (D is wrong).
A manufacturing company categorises its environmental costs. Which of the following correctly matches an environmental cost to its category?
- Fines paid for exceeding permitted emission levels — environmental prevention costs
- Costs of detecting pollution through environmental monitoring — environmental failure costs
- Costs of installing pollution prevention equipment — environmental prevention costs
- Customer complaints about product environmental impact — internal failure costs
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Environmental costs follow a prevention-appraisal-failure framework similar to quality costs: Prevention costs — incurred to prevent environmental harm (installing prevention equipment ✓). Appraisal costs — monitoring and detecting environmental performance (monitoring/testing). Internal failure costs — addressing environmental failures discovered before they cause external harm (cleaning up an internal spill). External failure costs — costs from environmental failures that affect the external environment (fines, remediation, litigation). Fines (A) are external failure costs. Monitoring (B) is an appraisal cost. Customer complaints (D) are external failure costs.
Under activity-based costing, which of the following would be the most appropriate cost driver for a quality control inspection activity?
- Number of machine hours used in production
- Total direct labour hours worked
- Number of units produced
- Number of production runs inspected
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. The cost driver should be the factor that most causes the activity cost to be incurred. Quality control inspections are triggered by production runs — each run requires an inspection regardless of run size or the number of machine hours or labour hours within it. Machine hours (A) and labour hours (B) measure production intensity but do not drive inspection activity, which depends on run frequency. Units produced (C) might be appropriate if every unit is individually inspected, but batch inspection costs are driven by number of runs, not units.
A product's current cost is £88 per unit and its target cost is £76. The product's selling price is set by the market at £95. Which of the following would be a valid approach to closing this cost gap? (Select the BEST answer.)
- Re-engineer the product design to use fewer or cheaper components without reducing customer-perceived quality
- Increase the selling price above the market price to improve the profit margin
- Accept the cost gap and proceed with production, recovering the shortfall through higher volume
- Reduce quality specifications significantly to eliminate the cost gap quickly
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. The target cost is derived from the market price — increasing selling price (B) ignores competitive market dynamics and is explicitly invalid if the price is market-determined (examiner SD25 specifically flagged this). Accepting the gap and relying on volume (C) does not close the gap — variable cost per unit remains above target. Reducing quality significantly (D) is highlighted by the examiner as invalid where quality is a product USP or brand characteristic. Value engineering — redesigning the product to reduce cost without compromising customer value — is the standard, legitimate approach.
A factory produces three products using the same bottleneck machine. Data: Product X (throughput £60, bottleneck hours 2), Product Y (throughput £90, bottleneck hours 4), Product Z (throughput £40, bottleneck hours 1). The bottleneck has 1,000 hours available. Maximum demand: X=200 units, Y=150 units, Z=400 units. What is the optimal production plan to maximise throughput?
- Y: 150 units, X: 200 units, Z: 100 units
- X: 200 units, Y: 75 units, Z: 400 units
- Z: 400 units, X: 200 units, Y: 50 units
- Y: 150 units, Z: 400 units, X: 50 units
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Rank by throughput per bottleneck hour, then satisfy demand in that order. Z = £40 ÷ 1 = £40/hr; X = £60 ÷ 2 = £30/hr; Y = £90 ÷ 4 = £22.50/hr. So the priority is Z, then X, then Y. Make Z to maximum demand: 400 units × 1 hr = 400 hours (600 left). Make X to maximum demand: 200 units × 2 hrs = 400 hours (200 left). Use the remaining 200 hours on Y: 200 ÷ 4 = 50 units. Optimal plan: Z 400, X 200, Y 50 (option C), using all 1,000 hours. Options A, B and D each require 1,100 hours, so they are infeasible, and they also fail to follow the £40 > £30 > £22.50 ranking. The product with the highest throughput per unit (Y, at £90) is made last because it is the least efficient user of the scarce bottleneck.
Which of the following best describes the role of the management accountant in supporting sustainable business practices?
- Ensuring the company meets the minimum legal requirements for environmental reporting and no more
- Delegating all sustainability matters to the board's environmental committee as outside the finance function's remit
- Identifying, measuring, and reporting environmental and sustainability costs to enable informed decisions about resource use and environmental impact
- Reporting sustainability metrics only to external stakeholders in the annual report
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. The management accountant's role in sustainability is proactive and internal: identifying environmental costs currently hidden in overheads, developing metrics for resource consumption (energy, water, waste), building sustainability considerations into investment appraisals, and providing information to enable decisions that balance financial and environmental outcomes. Simply meeting minimum legal requirements (A) is reactive. Delegating to an environmental committee (B) abandons the finance function's responsibility for cost identification and reporting. External-only reporting (D) ignores the internal management accounting role.
A car manufacturer is developing a new electric vehicle. At which stage of the product life cycle are the majority of a product's costs typically committed?
- Production stage — this is when the largest physical costs of manufacturing are incurred
- End-of-life disposal stage — environmental compliance costs dominate the life-cycle
- Maturity stage — costs are highest when production volume is at its peak
- Design and development stage — most cost drivers are determined before production begins
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. A key insight from life-cycle costing is that 70-90% of a product's costs are committed (locked in) at the design stage — the choice of materials, components, manufacturing processes, and product features determines the cost structure before a single unit is made. This is why target costing at the design stage is so powerful: by the time production begins, there is little scope to reduce costs without redesigning the product. The production stage (A) incurs costs but they are largely committed at design. Disposal (B) and maturity (C) are later stages — cost reduction opportunities are greatly limited by this point.
A product has a TPAR of 0.85. Which of the following correctly interprets this ratio and recommends an appropriate response?
- TPAR below 1 means the product generates insufficient throughput to cover operating costs at the bottleneck — the company should investigate ways to increase throughput or reduce operating costs
- TPAR of 0.85 is satisfactory as it is close to 1, indicating the product nearly covers its costs
- TPAR below 1 means the product is highly efficient at using the bottleneck resource
- TPAR of 0.85 means the product should be discontinued immediately as it is loss-making
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. A TPAR of exactly 1 means throughput exactly covers operating costs — break-even at the bottleneck. Below 1 means the product generates less throughput per bottleneck hour than the operating cost per bottleneck hour — it destroys value at the margin. The appropriate response is to investigate: can throughput be increased (reduce material cost, increase price) or can operating costs be reduced? Saying 'close enough' (B) ignores the significance of sub-1 TPAR. Efficiency (C) is not what TPAR measures. Immediate discontinuation (D) is premature — the product may cover direct material costs and contribute to throughput even if TPAR < 1, so the analysis requires more context.
A company uses ABC. Product Sigma requires 3 machine setups per batch of 100 units, 1 quality inspection per batch, and uses 2 machine hours per unit. Overhead cost pools: Setups £150 per setup; Inspections £200 per inspection; Machine running £8 per machine hour. What is the overhead cost per unit of Sigma?
- £16.00
- £22.50
- £6.50
- £30.50
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Work out the cost per batch of 100 units, then divide by 100. Setups: 3 × £150 = £450 per batch. Inspections: 1 × £200 = £200 per batch. Machine running: 100 units × 2 hours × £8 = £1,600 per batch. Total per batch = £450 + £200 + £1,600 = £2,250, so cost per unit = £2,250 ÷ 100 = £22.50. Option A (£16.00) includes only the machine running cost (2 hrs × £8) and ignores the batch-level setup and inspection costs. Option C (£6.50) does the reverse — the batch-level costs per unit ((£450 + £200) ÷ 100) while omitting machine running. Option D (£30.50) wrongly uses 3 machine hours per unit instead of 2. Batch-level costs must be spread over the units in the batch before adding the per-unit machine cost.
A management consultancy is trying to apply target costing to one of its advisory service lines. Which combination of service characteristics creates the greatest difficulty in applying target costing?
- High profit margins and lack of competition in the advisory market
- The large number of consultants employed, making staff cost management complex
- Intangibility, heterogeneity, and simultaneity — making it hard to define the service, predict cost, or intervene before delivery
- The absence of material costs, meaning variable costs are minimal
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. The examiner (SD25) identified the key service characteristics that make target costing difficult: Intangibility (hard to define exactly what the service consists of, making cost specification difficult), Heterogeneity (services vary by client and consultant, making a standard cost impossible), and Simultaneity/Inseparability (service is produced and consumed simultaneously — no pre-production design phase in which to engineer costs). High margins (A) would actually make target costing easier. Staff complexity (B) is a general management challenge, not a target costing issue. Absence of material costs (D) simplifies rather than complicates cost management.
A company produces a high-volume simple product (Product M) and a low-volume complex product (Product N). Under traditional absorption costing (based on labour hours), Product M is allocated the majority of overhead. Under ABC, Product N is found to have a much higher overhead cost per unit. Which of the following consequences could result from this cross-subsidisation under traditional costing?
- Product N appears more expensive under traditional costing, so the company would correctly price it higher
- ABC always produces higher total overhead costs than traditional costing
- Traditional costing is preferred where products have similar complexity and overhead consumption
- Product M appears less profitable than it actually is, potentially leading management to discontinue or reduce production of a genuinely profitable product
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Cross-subsidisation under traditional costing: Product M (high volume, low complexity) absorbs excessive overhead → appears less profitable than it is. Product N (low volume, high complexity) absorbs insufficient overhead → appears more profitable than it is. Consequences: management might discontinue the genuinely profitable M, and under-price N. ABC corrects this. Option A is incorrect — under traditional costing, N appears under-costed (too cheap), not more expensive. Option B is wrong — total overheads are the same under both methods; only allocation differs. Option C is partly true but doesn't address the question about consequences.
A software company launches a new cloud-based accounting application. It spends £2m on development, plans to charge £50/user/month, and expects 5,000 users over a 3-year product life. The application will require ongoing updates (£400,000/year) and will be withdrawn after year 3 with decommissioning costs of £100,000. Which of the following is a benefit of applying life-cycle costing to this product?
- It reveals the total profitability of the product over its full life, including development costs that are sunk in any individual period
- It enables the company to recognise all £2m development costs as profit in year 1
- It removes the need to make pricing decisions as the life-cycle cost automatically determines price
- It guarantees that the product will achieve its profit target by spreading costs evenly
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Life-cycle costing accumulates all costs — development, operating, and decommissioning — against lifetime revenues to reveal true profitability. In year 1, development costs would create an accounting loss; in years 2-3, operating profits would appear high. Life-cycle costing shows the full picture: total revenue (5,000×£50×36 months=£9m) vs total costs (£2m dev + £1.2m updates + £0.1m decommission = £3.3m) = life-cycle profit £5.7m. Option B misunderstands accounting treatment. Option C is wrong — pricing involves many factors beyond cost. Option D is wrong — life-cycle costing is analytical, not a guarantee mechanism.
A manufacturing company uses a high-energy production process and generates significant waste. Which of the following best illustrates how accounting for environmental and sustainability factors might change management decisions?
- Environmental costs should only be reported in the statutory accounts and have no relevance to management accounting
- If waste disposal and energy costs are explicitly attributed to individual products, managers may find that certain products are far less profitable than they appear when these costs are buried in general overheads
- Sustainability considerations always reduce profitability and should therefore be balanced against financial performance on a case-by-case basis
- Energy costs are already captured in the income statement so no additional environmental accounting is needed
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. When environmental costs (waste treatment, energy, emissions permits) are hidden in general overheads, they are spread across all products regardless of which ones actually cause them. Attributing these costs to the specific products or processes that generate them — using an approach similar to ABC — often reveals that some products are much less profitable (or even loss-making) once their true environmental footprint is costed. This changes pricing, product mix, and investment decisions. Options A and C both understate the management accounting role. Option D confuses income statement recognition with management cost attribution.
A factory has three sequential processes: Cutting (capacity 500 units/day), Assembly (capacity 350 units/day), and Finishing (capacity 600 units/day). Market demand is 400 units per day. Which process is the binding constraint, and why?
- Cutting — it has the highest capacity and is therefore being underutilised
- Finishing — improving its efficiency would most increase total system output
- Assembly — it has the lowest capacity at 350 units/day, which is below market demand of 400 units/day, so it limits total output
- There is no constraint — all processes have capacity and demand is not unlimited
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. The binding constraint (bottleneck) is the process with the lowest capacity relative to demand. Assembly at 350 units/day cannot meet market demand of 400 units/day — it restricts the entire system's output to 350 units. Cutting (500) and Finishing (600) both have capacity exceeding demand and are therefore not the binding constraint. Option A incorrectly focuses on a high-capacity process that is not the bottleneck. Option B is wrong — improving Finishing (already above demand) would not increase output since Assembly is the bottleneck. Option D is incorrect — Assembly's capacity is below demand, so it is a genuine binding constraint.
A company has identified a cost gap of £15 per unit on a new product whose quality is central to its brand positioning. Which of the following is the most appropriate strategy for closing the cost gap?
- Reduce the product's quality specification to the minimum legally required standard
- Redesign the product through value engineering, using fewer components without affecting customer-perceived functionality
- Increase the selling price to eliminate the gap
- Abandon the product, since a cost gap cannot be closed once production has been planned
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Value engineering systematically reviews the product's design and components to remove cost while preserving the functionality and quality the customer values — exactly the right approach where quality is a brand differentiator. Option A reduces quality to a minimum, which the examiner (SD25) flagged as unacceptable when quality is central to positioning — it closes the cost gap by destroying value. Option C is invalid under target costing because the selling price is set by the market, not chosen to cover cost. Option D is premature: cost gaps are routinely closed through redesign, supplier negotiation and process improvement. The target-costing response to a cost gap is to attack cost without sacrificing value.
ABC classifies overhead activities into hierarchical levels. A machine setup cost is incurred once per production batch regardless of how many units are in the batch. Which activity level does this represent?
- Batch-level activity — costs are driven by the number of batches produced, not the number of units
- Unit-level activity — costs are incurred for each unit produced
- Product-level activity — costs are incurred to support the existence of a product line
- Facility-level activity — costs are incurred to maintain the overall production facility
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. ABC recognises four activity levels: Unit-level (incurred for each unit — e.g. direct materials), Batch-level (incurred once per batch regardless of units — e.g. setups, inspections), Product-level (supporting the existence of a product line — e.g. product design, marketing campaigns), and Facility-level (maintaining the overall facility — e.g. building rent). Machine setups are a classic batch-level cost — whether the batch contains 50 or 500 units, one setup is required. Traditional costing treats setup costs as unit-level by spreading them per labour or machine hour, which is the source of distortion ABC corrects.
Which of the following best describes 'environmental activity-based costing' and why it is valuable?
- Using the environmental costs incurred last year as the basis for this year's budget
- Applying ABC principles to environmental costs to attribute them to the products or processes that cause them, rather than hiding them in general overheads
- Calculating the carbon footprint of each product and reporting it in the annual sustainability report
- Setting environmental cost targets and measuring actual performance against those targets
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Environmental ABC applies the same logic as standard ABC: instead of spreading environmental costs (waste treatment, energy, emissions) across all products in a general overhead pool, it identifies environmental cost drivers and attributes costs to the specific products or processes that cause them. This reveals the true environmental cost per product, enabling better pricing, product mix, and process improvement decisions. Option A is incremental budgeting. Option C is carbon reporting (useful but different from environmental ABC). Option D describes a budgetary control process, not environmental ABC.
A company invests £600,000 to develop a new product. Expected annual sales are 2,000 units at a market price of £180 per unit. The target profit is the higher of: (a) 20% profit margin on selling price, or (b) 15% return on investment per unit. What is the target cost per unit?
- £144.00
- £153.50
- £135.00
- £126.00
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Method (a): 20% margin on selling price = £180×20% = £36 profit/unit → target cost = £180−£36 = £144. Method (b): 15% ROI = (£600,000×15%)÷2,000 = £45 profit/unit → target cost = £180−£45 = £135. Take the HIGHER profit requirement — the examiner (SD25) specifically identified failing to select the higher as a common error. £45 > £36, so target profit = £45/unit. Target cost = £135. Option A (£144) is the result of using method (a) — wrong because it is the lower profit. Option B (£153.50) does not follow from either method; applying 15% to the £180 price would give £153.00. Option D (£126) is a calculation error.
Which of the following costs would be included in a product's life-cycle cost but is typically NOT captured in a traditional annual profit and loss account?
- Direct material costs incurred in the current production period
- Sales commissions paid to the sales team in the current year
- Annual depreciation charged on production machinery used in the current year
- Research and development costs incurred three years before the product launched, which have been expensed in prior years
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Life-cycle costing accumulates ALL costs across a product's entire life — including R&D from years before launch, design costs, and end-of-life disposal. In a traditional annual P&L, R&D costs are expensed in the year incurred and are therefore not visible when evaluating the product's current-period profitability. Life-cycle costing brings these sunk costs back into the picture to reveal total profitability. Options A, B, and C are all current-period costs that appear in both the traditional P&L and the life-cycle cost — they are not the distinguishing feature.
Three products share a bottleneck machine with 600 hours available. Product P: throughput £50, bottleneck time 2 hrs, maximum demand 100 units. Product Q: throughput £36, bottleneck time 1 hr, maximum demand 400 units. Product R: throughput £80, bottleneck time 4 hrs, maximum demand 80 units. What is the maximum total throughput achievable?
- £19,400
- £16,480
- £18,400
- £25,800
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. With one bottleneck, rank by throughput per bottleneck hour and satisfy demand in that order. P = £50 ÷ 2 = £25/hr; Q = £36 ÷ 1 = £36/hr; R = £80 ÷ 4 = £20/hr. Priority: Q, then P, then R. Make Q to maximum demand: 400 units × 1 hr = 400 hours (200 left). Make P to maximum demand: 100 units × 2 hrs = 200 hours (0 left). No hours remain for R. Maximum throughput = Q (400 × £36 = £14,400) + P (100 × £50 = £5,000) = £19,400. Option B (£16,480) ranks by throughput per unit (R first, the highest at £80), which wastes the scarce hours. Option C (£18,400) makes Q to maximum then spends the remaining 200 hours on R (50 units) instead of the more efficient P. Option D (£25,800) is the unconstrained total if all three were made to maximum demand, which needs 920 hours — more than the 600 available.
Value engineering is a technique used in target costing to close the cost gap. Which of the following best describes value engineering?
- Systematically reviewing each component of a product to identify ways to reduce cost without reducing customer-perceived value or functionality
- Increasing the selling price to close the gap between current cost and target cost
- Outsourcing all production to low-cost countries to reduce manufacturing costs
- Reducing the specification of the product until it meets the target cost
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Value engineering analyses each product component and asks: can this component be designed differently, made from different materials, or combined with another component to achieve the same function at lower cost, without reducing what the customer values? It is creative and systematic — questioning every design decision. Increasing price (B) is invalid when price is market-determined. Outsourcing (C) is one possible output of value engineering analysis but is not the definition of the technique. Reducing specification (D) is value destruction — value engineering specifically aims to maintain value while reducing cost.
A factory has a TPAR of 0.92 on its main product, slightly below the target of 1.0. Which of the following is the most effective improvement strategy according to the Theory of Constraints?
- Invest in improving the efficiency of all non-bottleneck machines simultaneously to increase total output
- Reduce total factory operating expenses by cutting management overhead
- Increase the selling price of the product to improve throughput per unit
- Focus improvement effort exclusively on the bottleneck machine — either reduce its setup time, reduce defects that consume bottleneck capacity, or process a higher-value product mix through it
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. The Theory of Constraints directs ALL improvement effort at the binding constraint (bottleneck). Improving non-bottleneck processes (A) does not increase total system throughput if the bottleneck remains unchanged — it only creates more work-in-progress queuing in front of the bottleneck. Reducing the bottleneck's setup time (more productive time), eliminating defects that consume bottleneck capacity (recover wasted bottleneck hours), and processing higher-throughput products through the bottleneck are all direct bottleneck-focused improvements. Reducing operating expenses (B) increases TPAR but is a secondary lever. Increasing selling price (C) may not be market-viable and is not a production management decision.
A company uses traditional absorption costing. Its standard product generates a 15% profit margin and its complex bespoke product shows only a 3% margin. Management is considering discontinuing the bespoke product. What should management do before making this decision?
- Immediately discontinue the bespoke product as the 3% margin is too low
- Increase the price of the bespoke product to improve its margin
- Transfer the bespoke product to a sister company at transfer price to remove it from the profit analysis
- Calculate the profitability of both products using ABC to check whether the bespoke product is genuinely less profitable when overhead is allocated based on actual cost drivers
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Traditional absorption (typically based on labour or machine hours) often over-costs high-volume simple products and under-costs low-volume complex products. The bespoke product probably consumes disproportionate overhead (setups, inspections, engineering changes) that traditional costing spreads across all products — making the standard product appear more profitable and the bespoke product appear less so. ABC would attribute costs based on actual drivers and may reveal the bespoke product is more profitable than it appears. Discontinuing without this analysis risks eliminating a genuinely profitable product. Options A, B, and C all act without proper investigation.
An airline is deciding whether to develop a new business class product requiring £15m in development costs, £8m annual operating costs, and generating £12m additional revenue per year. The product is expected to run for 5 years. Ignoring the time value of money, what is the life-cycle profit or loss?
- Life-cycle loss of £15m — development costs exceed the net annual operating contribution
- Life-cycle profit of £20m — operating profit over 5 years before development costs
- Life-cycle loss of £5m — development costs reduce total profitability
- Life-cycle profit of £5m — total additional revenue less total costs
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Life-cycle analysis: Total additional revenue = £12m × 5 = £60m. Total operating costs = £8m × 5 = £40m. Development costs = £15m. Life-cycle profit = £60m − £40m − £15m = £5m. The life-cycle view captures all costs including development — unlike annual accounting which would show a loss in year 1 (development) and profits in years 2-5. Option D is correct. Option A wrongly concludes a loss — development (£15m) is less than the £20m five-year net operating surplus (£60m − £40m). Option B stops at the £20m operating surplus and ignores development costs. Option C deducts development but gets the sign wrong, showing a £5m loss instead of a £5m profit.
Other PM topics
- Information systems and data analytics (18 questions)
- Decision-making (36 questions)
- Budgeting and control (31 questions)
- Performance measurement (31 questions)
- All PM sections, with the timed mock exam
- Spotted a mistake? Report it and it will be corrected.