TX: VAT
20 free practice questions on vAT, Section F of the ACCA Taxation: UK (TX) question bank. Topics include VAT. Each question carries its syllabus reference and a worked explanation. Practise them in the quiz with instant feedback, or read every question with its answer further down this page.
→ Full TX question bank and timed mock exam
→ TX Common Mistakes
→ TX Formula Sheet
Loading questions…
All 20 vAT questions
The same questions the quiz above draws on, in syllabus order, each with its answer and worked explanation. All 20 are multiple choice.
In the 12 months to 31 March 2026, Craft & Co's taxable turnover reaches £91,000 for the first time. The VAT registration threshold is £90,000. When must Craft & Co register for VAT, and by what date must they notify HMRC?
- Register from 1 April 2026; notify HMRC by 30 April 2026
- Register from 1 January 2026; notify HMRC immediately
- Register from 31 March 2026; notify HMRC by 31 March 2026
- Register from 1 May 2026; notify HMRC by 30 April 2026
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. When taxable turnover in a trailing 12-month period exceeds £90,000, the business must notify HMRC by the end of the 30-day period following the month in which the threshold was exceeded. Threshold exceeded in March 2026 → notify by 30 April 2026. Registration is effective from 1 May 2026 (the first day of the month after the 30-day notification period). Option A (register from 1 April) is too early. Option B (notify immediately) applies to the forward-looking test. Option C (register from 31 March) is the date of exceeding, not the effective date.
Which of the following is a benefit of voluntary VAT registration for a business whose taxable turnover is below the registration threshold?
- The business can charge VAT to customers, increasing its revenue
- The business can reclaim input VAT on business purchases
- The business is exempt from VAT record-keeping requirements
- The business automatically qualifies for the flat rate scheme
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. The main benefit of voluntary registration is the ability to reclaim input VAT on business purchases and expenses — this is particularly valuable for businesses that buy significant amounts of taxable goods and services. Option A is wrong — charging VAT to customers may make the business less competitive; it is not a 'benefit' in isolation. Option C is wrong — VAT registration creates additional record-keeping obligations. Option D is wrong — flat rate scheme eligibility is based on turnover thresholds, not registration type.
Bluebell Ltd registers for VAT on 1 April 2026. Before registration, the company purchased goods for £6,000 + VAT (£1,200) in January 2026 (still on hand), and equipment for £20,000 + VAT (£4,000) in October 2024 (still in use). Which input VAT can be reclaimed on the first VAT return?
- £1,200 only
- £4,000 only
- £5,200 on both
- £0 — pre-registration input VAT is never reclaimable
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Input VAT on goods purchased before registration can be reclaimed if: the goods were bought within 4 years before registration AND they are still held at the date of registration. Goods purchased January 2026 (within 4 years) and still on hand = £1,200 reclaimable. Input VAT on services: within 6 months before registration. Capital goods (equipment) purchased October 2024 — this is more than 3 years before registration but within 4 years AND still in use. Equipment bought for use in the business within 4 years and still held = £4,000 reclaimable. Total = £5,200. Option A only claims goods VAT. Option B only claims equipment VAT. Option D is incorrect — relief is available.
In the quarter to 31 March 2026, Radford Ltd made standard-rated sales of £80,000 (ex-VAT) and purchased standard-rated goods of £45,000 (ex-VAT). One purchase of £6,000 (ex-VAT) was for business entertainment. VAT rate 20%. What is the VAT payable to HMRC?
- £8,200
- £8,800
- £7,000
- £9,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Output VAT = £80,000 × 20% = £16,000. Input VAT on allowable purchases: business entertainment input VAT is blocked. Non-entertainment purchases = £45,000 − £6,000 = £39,000. Input VAT = £39,000 × 20% = £7,800. VAT payable = £16,000 − £7,800 = £8,200. Option C (£7,000) reclaims all the input VAT, including the blocked entertainment VAT (£16,000 − £9,000). Options B and D contain other errors.
Marchwood Ltd delivers goods to a customer on 18 March 2026 but does not issue a VAT invoice until 5 April 2026. The customer pays on 30 April 2026. When is the basic tax point for VAT purposes?
- 18 March 2026 — the date of delivery (basic tax point)
- 5 April 2026 — the date the invoice is issued
- 30 April 2026 — the date of payment
- The earlier of invoice date or payment date
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. The basic tax point for goods is the date the goods are removed or made available to the customer — in this case, delivery on 18 March 2026. However, if a VAT invoice is issued within 14 days of the basic tax point, the invoice date becomes the actual tax point. Here, the invoice is issued on 5 April — 18 days after delivery — which exceeds 14 days, so the invoice date does NOT override the basic tax point. The basic tax point of 18 March 2026 stands. Option B would apply if the invoice were issued within 14 days. Option C — payment date is only the tax point if payment is received before delivery. Option D describes a different rule.
Which of the following correctly distinguishes zero-rated from exempt supplies?
- Zero-rated: taxable at 0%, input VAT reclaimable; Exempt: not subject to VAT, input VAT not reclaimable
- Zero-rated: no VAT charged, input VAT not reclaimable; Exempt: subject to VAT at 0%, input VAT reclaimable
- Both zero-rated and exempt supplies have the same VAT treatment
- Zero-rated: no VAT charged, no VAT registration required; Exempt: VAT at 20% applies
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Zero-rated supplies are technically taxable at 0% — the supplier is registered for VAT and can recover input VAT on related costs. Exempt supplies are outside the VAT system — the supplier cannot charge VAT and cannot recover input VAT attributable to exempt supplies. This is a critical distinction: a business that makes only exempt supplies cannot register for VAT (voluntarily or otherwise). Options B, C and D all contain incorrect descriptions.
Sundown Ltd made a standard-rated sale of £12,000 (plus £2,400 VAT) on 1 June 2024. The debt remains unpaid. Sundown Ltd has already paid the output VAT to HMRC. When can Sundown Ltd claim bad debt (impairment loss) relief?
- Immediately when the debt is written off in the accounts
- After 6 months from the later of the due date for payment and the date of supply
- After 12 months from the date of the original supply
- Only if the customer has been formally declared insolvent
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. VAT bad debt (impairment loss) relief can be claimed when the debt is more than 6 months old — measured from the later of the date payment was due and the date of supply. The debt must also have been written off in the accounts. Sundown's supply was June 2024; assuming payment was due 30 days later (July 2024), relief is available after January 2025 (6 months from due date). Option A requires the debt to be written off but also the 6-month condition. Option C uses a 12-month rule — too long. Option D is wrong — formal insolvency is not required.
Ferngate Ltd exports goods to a customer in Germany. The goods are standard-rated in the UK. What is the VAT treatment?
- Standard rate 20% applies as the goods are UK standard-rated
- Zero-rated — exports of goods to overseas customers are zero-rated
- Exempt — international transactions are outside the scope of VAT
- Outside the scope of VAT — no VAT treatment applies
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Exports of goods to overseas customers (outside the UK) are zero-rated for VAT purposes. This means Ferngate Ltd charges 0% VAT on the supply but can still recover input VAT on the costs of producing and selling those goods. Option A incorrectly applies the standard rate. Option C (exempt) is incorrect — exports are zero-rated, not exempt. Option D is wrong — exports are within the scope of VAT (at 0%).
Highfields Ltd uses the VAT flat rate scheme. Its flat rate percentage is 11%. In the quarter ended 31 March 2026, its gross (VAT-inclusive) turnover was £120,000. What is the VAT payable under the flat rate scheme?
- £20,000
- £13,200
- £22,000
- £24,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Under the flat rate scheme, VAT payable = gross (VAT-inclusive) turnover × flat rate percentage = £120,000 × 11% = £13,200. The flat rate scheme applies a fixed percentage to gross turnover — the business does not separately calculate output and input VAT. Option A (£20,000) = £120,000 × 20%/120% × 100% which is the standard VAT in the price. Option C and D use incorrect rates.
Which of the following is the main advantage of the VAT cash accounting scheme for a business with regular credit sales?
- VAT is payable on invoices issued rather than when payment is received
- VAT is only payable when cash is actually received from customers, automatically providing bad debt relief
- The business pays VAT annually rather than quarterly
- The business does not need to maintain VAT records
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. The key benefit of the cash accounting scheme is that output VAT is only due when payment is received — not when the invoice is issued. This provides automatic bad debt relief (if a customer never pays, no output VAT is due). It also helps cash flow for businesses with long credit periods. Option A describes the standard (invoice) accounting method, not the cash scheme. Option C describes the annual accounting scheme. Option D is wrong — VAT records must always be maintained.
Millstream Ltd joins the VAT annual accounting scheme. Which of the following correctly describes how VAT payments work under this scheme?
- One VAT return per year with one payment at year end
- One VAT return per year with 9 monthly interim payments and a final balancing payment
- Four quarterly VAT returns, each with a payment
- Monthly VAT returns with one annual payment
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Under the annual accounting scheme, the business submits one VAT return per year. Payments are made monthly (9 monthly payments starting in month 4, each equal to 10% of the prior year's VAT liability) or quarterly (3 quarterly payments, each 25% of prior year's VAT). A balancing payment (or repayment) is made with the annual return. Option A (one payment at year end) is incorrect — interim payments are required. Option C describes the standard scheme. Option D is incorrect.
Apex Ltd and its wholly owned subsidiary Base Ltd both make standard-rated supplies. They apply for VAT group registration. What is the main consequence?
- Each company submits its own VAT return but uses a shared VAT number
- All supplies between Apex Ltd and Base Ltd are outside the scope of VAT; one VAT return is submitted for the group
- Apex Ltd pays VAT at a reduced rate as a group member
- Base Ltd is exempt from VAT as a subsidiary
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Under VAT group registration, a single VAT return is submitted for the group and supplies between group members are disregarded for VAT — they are treated as outside the scope. All companies in the group use a single VAT registration number. The representative member (usually the parent) is responsible for accounting for VAT. Option A incorrectly suggests separate returns. Option C and D are wrong — no rate reductions or exemptions arise simply from group registration.
Which of the following items of input VAT is NOT deductible?
- VAT on diesel purchased for a company delivery van
- VAT on a business lunch entertaining a customer
- VAT on office stationery
- VAT on hotel accommodation for an employee attending a business conference
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Input VAT on business entertainment (entertaining customers, suppliers, or other third parties) is specifically blocked and cannot be reclaimed. VAT on staff entertainment may be reclaimable. Diesel for a delivery van (A), office stationery (C), and hotel accommodation for business purposes (D) all have reclaimable input VAT, provided they are used for business purposes.
When must a VAT-registered business normally submit its VAT return and pay the VAT due?
- By the 15th of the month following the end of the VAT period
- By the end of the month following the end of the VAT period
- By the 7th of the second month following the end of the VAT period
- One month and 7 days after the end of the VAT period
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. For businesses submitting online (which is now mandatory for most), the VAT return and payment are due one month and 7 days after the end of the VAT accounting period. For a quarter ending 31 March 2026, this means the return and payment are due by 7 May 2026. Option A (15th of following month) is incorrect. Option B (end of following month) is the deadline for paper returns (now rarely applicable). Option C gives an incorrect date.
Highbridge Ltd sells its entire business as a going concern (TOGC) to Newbridge Ltd. Both businesses are VAT-registered. What is the VAT treatment of the sale?
- Standard rate VAT at 20% applies to the full sale price
- The sale is outside the scope of VAT — no VAT is chargeable
- The sale is exempt from VAT
- The sale is zero-rated
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. The transfer of a business as a going concern (TOGC) is outside the scope of VAT — no VAT is chargeable, provided both parties are VAT-registered (or the buyer immediately becomes VAT-registered), the assets are used to continue the same kind of business, and it is a genuine transfer of a going concern. This is a relieving provision to facilitate business transfers. Options A, C and D all apply VAT treatments — TOGC is outside the scope entirely.
A VAT-registered business may apply to voluntarily deregister for VAT when its expected taxable turnover for the next 12 months falls below what threshold?
- £90,000
- £85,000
- £88,000
- £80,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. The deregistration threshold is £88,000 — if a business expects its taxable turnover to fall below £88,000 in the next 12 months, it may apply to deregister. Note: the registration threshold is £90,000 (higher) and the deregistration threshold is £88,000 (lower). This gap prevents businesses from registering and deregistering at the same turnover level. Options A, B and D all give incorrect thresholds.
Prestige Motors sells a car to a customer for £24,000 inclusive of VAT. The car is partly exchanged — the customer's trade-in vehicle is valued at £8,000. What is the VAT on this transaction?
- £4,000
- £3,333
- £2,000
- £1,333
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. For VAT purposes, the value of a supply is the full consideration received. Where part-exchange is involved, the full selling price (£24,000) is the gross consideration — the part-exchange value does not reduce the VAT base. VAT on £24,000 (inclusive): £24,000 × 20/120 = £4,000. Option B (£3,333) applies 20/120 to £20,000 (net of trade-in). Options C and D use incorrect bases.
Under the new VAT penalty regime (effective from January 2023), how does the penalty for late payment of VAT work for a first default in the current year?
- A flat 5% penalty applies immediately on the first default
- No penalty arises if VAT is paid within 15 days of the due date; 2% if paid after 15 days but within 30 days; 4% after 30 days
- A fixed £200 penalty applies from day one of the default
- 15% of the outstanding VAT applies after 30 days
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Under the current VAT late payment penalty regime: no penalty if paid within 15 days of the due date; 2% of outstanding VAT if paid from day 16 to 30; 4% from day 31 onwards; plus a further daily 4% annualised if still unpaid after 30 days. This graduated approach replaced the old default surcharge system. Option A (flat 5%) describes the old surcharge system. Option C (fixed £200) describes the late filing penalty for self-assessment. Option D is incorrect.
A catering business has a flat rate percentage of 12.5%. In a quarter, its standard-rated sales (VAT-inclusive) are £60,000. Under the flat rate scheme, what is the VAT payable? If it were on the standard scheme, it would pay £4,500 net VAT. Which scheme gives a lower VAT bill?
- FRS: £7,500; standard scheme gives a lower bill
- FRS: £7,500; both schemes give the same bill
- FRS: £6,000; standard scheme gives a lower bill
- FRS: £7,500; flat rate scheme gives a lower bill
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Flat rate scheme VAT = £60,000 × 12.5% = £7,500. Standard scheme: £4,500. The standard scheme gives a lower VAT bill (£4,500 < £7,500). In this case, the flat rate scheme would cost more — the standard scheme is more beneficial. This illustrates why businesses should compare before joining the FRS. Option B wrongly says the two schemes give the same bill. Option C uses an incorrect flat rate. Option D gets the flat rate figure right but the comparison wrong.
Harrington's Bakery sells a box of six bread rolls (zero-rated) and a freshly baked cake (standard-rated). The total charge is £5.40. The bread rolls are valued at £1.80 and the cake at £3.60 (ex-VAT). What is the total VAT-inclusive price charged to the customer?
- £5.40
- £6.48
- £6.12
- £5.76
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. The supply must be apportioned: bread rolls are zero-rated (£1.80 × 0% = £0 VAT); cake is standard-rated (£3.60 × 20% = £0.72 VAT). Total VAT = £0.72. Total VAT-inclusive price = £1.80 + £3.60 + £0.72 = £6.12. Option A (£5.40) applies zero-rating to both. Option B (£6.48) applies 20% to the full price. Option D (£5.76) applies VAT to an incorrect amount.
Other TX topics
- UK tax system and administration (15 questions)
- Income tax and NIC (45 questions)
- Capital gains tax (25 questions)
- Inheritance tax (15 questions)
- Corporation tax (30 questions)
- All TX sections, with the timed mock exam
- Spotted a mistake? Report it and it will be corrected.