FR: Accounting for transactions
62 free practice questions on accounting for transactions, Section B of the ACCA Financial Reporting (FR) question bank. Topics include Financial instruments, PPE, Leases, Provisions, Deferred tax, Revenue. Each question carries its syllabus reference and a worked explanation. Practise them in the quiz with instant feedback, or read every question with its answer further down this page.
→ Full FR question bank and timed mock exam
→ FR Common Mistakes
→ FR Formula Sheet
Loading questions…
All 62 accounting for transactions questions
The same questions the quiz above draws on, in syllabus order, each with its answer and worked explanation. 40 are multiple choice and 22 are numerical, where you work the answer out before choosing it.
Marlow Co purchases a machine for $480,000. Delivery and installation costs are $18,000. A government grant of $40,000 is received toward the purchase, which Marlow accounts for using the deferred income model (the grant is held as a separate liability). Dismantling costs of $25,000 will be incurred at the end of the asset's 10-year life (present value $15,000). What is the initial carrying amount of the machine under IAS 16?
- $458,000
- $473,000
- $518,000
- $513,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Initial cost of an item of PPE = purchase price + directly attributable costs + present value of the dismantling/restoration obligation. Cost = $480,000 + $18,000 + $15,000 = $513,000. Because Marlow uses the deferred income model, the $40,000 grant is held as a separate liability and released to profit or loss over the asset's life — it does not reduce the machine's carrying amount, so the machine is recognised at the full $513,000. Option B ($473,000) is the figure under the alternative netting method (deducting the grant from cost), which does not apply here. Option A ($458,000) both deducts the grant and omits the dismantling provision. Option C ($518,000) mishandles the dismantling cost; the obligation is included at its present value of $15,000, not the nominal $25,000.
Denton Co uses the revaluation model for its land. Land was purchased for $800,000 and subsequently revalued to $950,000. The revaluation surplus of $150,000 was recognised in other comprehensive income. Two years later the land is revalued again and its fair value has fallen to $720,000. How should the $230,000 fall in value be treated?
- $150,000 is charged against the revaluation surplus in OCI; the remaining $80,000 is charged to profit or loss
- The full $230,000 is charged to other comprehensive income, reducing the revaluation surplus
- The full $230,000 is charged to profit or loss as an impairment loss
- $80,000 is charged against the revaluation surplus in OCI; the remaining $150,000 is charged to profit or loss
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Under IAS 16, a decrease on revaluation is first used to eliminate any existing revaluation surplus on that asset — charged to OCI. Any excess fall below the original cost is charged to profit or loss. Here: existing surplus = $150,000; total fall = $230,000. First $150,000 eliminates the surplus (OCI debit); remaining $80,000 ($230,000 − $150,000) goes to profit or loss. Option B would only apply if the fall didn't exceed the surplus. Option C ignores the existing surplus entirely. Option D reverses the order incorrectly.
Fenwick Co acquires an aircraft for $12,000,000. The airframe has a useful life of 20 years and the engines (cost $3,000,000) have a useful life of 6 years. Both use straight-line depreciation with zero residual value. What is the total annual depreciation charge for the aircraft?
- $600,000
- $950,000
- $1,000,000
- $450,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Component depreciation (IAS 16): each significant component is depreciated separately. Airframe cost = $12,000,000 − $3,000,000 = $9,000,000 over 20 years = $450,000/year. Engines = $3,000,000 over 6 years = $500,000/year. Total = $450,000 + $500,000 = $950,000/year. Option A treats the whole aircraft as $12m/20 years = $600,000 (ignores component lives). Option C treats the whole aircraft as $12m/12 years = $1m (averaged life). Option D is just the airframe element.
Stroud Co sells a machine for $85,000. The machine originally cost $200,000 and had accumulated depreciation of $140,000 at the date of sale. The machine had been revalued upwards by $20,000 before disposal. What is the gain or loss on disposal recognised in profit or loss?
- $45,000 gain
- $5,000 loss
- $25,000 gain
- $25,000 loss
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Carrying amount at disposal = $200,000 − $140,000 = $60,000. Proceeds = $85,000. Gain on disposal = $85,000 − $60,000 = $25,000. The revaluation surplus of $20,000 (in OCI/equity) is transferred to retained earnings on disposal but does NOT affect the profit or loss gain. Option A of $45,000 incorrectly adds the revaluation surplus to the gain. Option B of $5,000 loss deducts the revaluation surplus from proceeds. Option D confuses the direction.
Heron Co owns a building that it lets to a third party under an operating lease. It accounts for this property using the fair value model under IAS 40 Investment Property. The property's fair value increases by $400,000 during the year. How is this increase recognised?
- As a revaluation surplus in other comprehensive income
- Directly in equity, bypassing both profit or loss and OCI
- Deferred until the property is sold, then recognised as a gain on disposal
- In profit or loss for the year
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Under IAS 40, when the fair value model is used, gains and losses from changes in the fair value of investment property are recognised directly in profit or loss — not in OCI. This differs from IAS 16 revaluation model (which uses OCI for increases). The distinction is that IAS 40 fair value changes reflect current performance of a held investment, so they flow through the income statement. Option A describes the IAS 16 revaluation treatment. Option C defers recognition incorrectly.
Oakfield Co incurs costs of $2,400,000 on a development project during the year. Of this, $900,000 was spent before the project met all six criteria for capitalisation under IAS 38. The remaining $1,500,000 was spent after all criteria were satisfied. What amount should be capitalised as an intangible asset?
- $1,500,000 — only costs incurred after the capitalisation criteria are met
- $2,400,000 — all development costs can be capitalised once the project ultimately succeeds
- $900,000 — only the costs incurred before the criteria were met, as these represent the development phase
- $0 — all research and development costs must be expensed under IAS 38
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Under IAS 38, development costs must be capitalised once all six criteria are met (technical feasibility, intention to complete, ability to use/sell, probable future economic benefits, adequate resources, ability to measure reliably). Costs before this point cannot be capitalised retrospectively — they are expensed as incurred. Option B incorrectly treats subsequent success as retroactively justifying earlier capitalisation. Option C has the wrong phase — it's pre-criteria costs that are expensed, not capitalised. Option D confuses research (always expensed) with development (conditional capitalisation).
Which of the following intangible assets can be recognised on the statement of financial position?
- The estimated value of an internally generated customer list, supported by a market research report
- Goodwill arising on the acquisition of a subsidiary
- The brand value of an internally generated brand, estimated by an independent valuer
- Internally generated publishing titles, based on estimated future revenue streams
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. IAS 38 prohibits recognition of internally generated goodwill and internally generated intangibles where the criteria cannot be reliably met — this specifically includes customer lists (A), brands (C), and publishing titles (D) generated internally, because their cost cannot be distinguished from developing the business as a whole. Purchased goodwill (B) arises on a business combination — it has a reliably measured cost (excess of consideration over fair value of net assets) and is recognised under IFRS 3. The key distinction is internally generated (generally not recognised) vs externally acquired (recognised if cost measurable).
An entity capitalises development costs of $600,000 for a new product. The product is expected to generate revenue for 5 years. Two years into production, market conditions change and the product's remaining life is revised to 2 years (not 3). How should this change be treated?
- Apply the revised life retrospectively, restating prior year depreciation
- Write off the entire remaining balance immediately as an impairment
- Apply the revised life prospectively — increase amortisation for the remaining 2 years
- Continue amortising over the original 5-year life — useful life estimates cannot be changed
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. A change in useful life is a change in accounting estimate (IAS 8). Changes in estimates are applied prospectively. After 2 years, carrying amount = $600,000 − 2 × ($600,000/5) = $600,000 − $240,000 = $360,000. This is now amortised over the revised remaining life of 2 years: $360,000/2 = $180,000/year. Retrospective restatement (A) applies to changes in accounting policy or errors, not estimates. Immediate write-off (B) would only apply if the asset became impaired. Estimates can and must be revised when circumstances change (D is wrong).
Castleford Co's machine has a carrying amount of $350,000. An impairment review reveals: fair value less costs of disposal = $280,000; value in use = $310,000. What is the impairment loss to be recognised?
- $70,000
- $0
- $350,000
- $40,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Under IAS 36, recoverable amount = higher of fair value less costs of disposal and value in use = higher of $280,000 and $310,000 = $310,000. Impairment loss = carrying amount − recoverable amount = $350,000 − $310,000 = $40,000. Option A uses FVLCD ($350,000 − $280,000 = $70,000) — incorrect, because recoverable amount is the higher of the two measures. Option B would apply if recoverable amount exceeded carrying amount. Option C writes off the full carrying amount.
Brindley Co has a cash-generating unit (CGU) containing: goodwill $80,000; patent $120,000; equipment $200,000. The recoverable amount of the CGU is $300,000 (carrying amount $400,000). Impairment loss = $100,000. How is this allocated?
- Goodwill $80,000; patent $7,500; equipment $12,500 (remaining $20,000 pro-rata by carrying amount)
- Equally — $33,333 to each asset
- Goodwill $80,000; patent $13,333; equipment $6,667
- Goodwill $80,000; patent $12,000; equipment $8,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Under IAS 36, an impairment loss in a CGU is allocated first to goodwill (until reduced to zero), then pro-rata to the other assets based on their carrying amounts. Goodwill absorbs $80,000 first, leaving $100,000 − $80,000 = $20,000 to allocate across patent ($120,000) and equipment ($200,000), a combined $320,000. Patent: $20,000 × 120,000/320,000 = $7,500. Equipment: $20,000 × 200,000/320,000 = $12,500. Option B ignores the rule that goodwill is impaired first and just splits the loss equally. Option C allocates the residual in the wrong ratio. Option D splits the residual 60:40 (the carrying-amount ratio reversed), giving the patent too much and the equipment too little.
Which of the following is an external indicator of impairment under IAS 36?
- Physical damage to an asset observed during an internal review
- A significant decline in the market value of an asset
- Evidence that an asset's performance is worse than expected in internal management accounts
- Plans to restructure or dispose of the asset before its originally expected date
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. IAS 36 distinguishes external and internal impairment indicators. External indicators include: significant declines in market value, adverse changes in the technological, market, economic, or legal environment, increases in market interest rates, and carrying amount exceeding market capitalisation. Physical damage (A), internal management accounts (C), and restructuring/disposal plans (D) are internal indicators. The distinction matters for the completeness of impairment review requirements — both types trigger a formal impairment test.
At year end, Pinkham Co holds 500 units of inventory. Cost per unit: $40. Net realisable value per unit: $45. The units are to be used as components in the production of a finished product. The finished product sells for $70 per unit; additional production costs are $18 per unit; estimated selling costs are $4 per unit. What is the total value of inventory to be reported?
- $22,500
- $24,000
- $20,000
- $20,500
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. IAS 2: inventory is stated at the lower of cost and NRV. When inventory is used as a component, NRV is assessed based on the finished product. NRV of finished product = selling price − further costs to completion − selling costs = $70 − $18 − $4 = $48 per unit. Since NRV of finished product ($48) exceeds the cost of the component ($40), no write-down is needed. Inventory is valued at cost = 500 × $40 = $20,000. Option A uses NRV of the component itself ($45): 500 × $45 = $22,500 (wrong — components are assessed via finished product NRV when used in production). Options C and D use incorrect figures.
Elmwood Co is a forestry business. It holds a plantation of trees (biological assets) and sells harvested timber (agricultural produce). Under IAS 41, how are biological assets measured at each reporting date?
- At historical cost less accumulated depreciation
- At the lower of cost and net realisable value
- At fair value through other comprehensive income, with no gains recognised in profit or loss until disposal
- At fair value less costs to sell, with changes recognised in profit or loss
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. IAS 41 requires biological assets to be measured at fair value less costs to sell (FVLCTS) at each reporting date, with any change in FVLCTS recognised in profit or loss. This reflects the continuous biological transformation (growth, decay, reproduction) that makes historical cost unreliable. The examiner (MJ25) explicitly noted IAS 41 is equally examinable as other standards and is under-revised by candidates. Options A (historical cost) and B (lower of cost/NRV) are inventory treatments. Option C misapplies FVOCI treatment.
On 1 January 20X1, Beresford Co issues a $1,000,000 bond at a discount, receiving $940,000 in cash. The bond pays 5% interest on nominal value annually and has an effective interest rate of 7%. What is the finance cost and carrying amount at 31 December 20X1?
- Finance cost $65,800; carrying amount $955,800
- Finance cost $50,000; carrying amount $990,000
- Finance cost $65,800; carrying amount $1,005,800
- Finance cost $47,000; carrying amount $937,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Amortised cost method: Opening carrying amount = $940,000. Finance cost = $940,000 × 7% = $65,800. Cash paid = $1,000,000 × 5% = $50,000. Closing carrying amount = $940,000 + $65,800 − $50,000 = $955,800. Option B uses the coupon rate (5%) for finance cost and adds it to nominal value. Option C calculates the correct finance cost but adds it without deducting the cash payment. Option D uses 5% on $940,000. The key principle: the finance cost is based on the carrying amount at the effective interest rate; cash paid is based on nominal at the coupon rate.
Harker Co issues 100,000 redeemable preference shares at $1 each. The shares carry a mandatory fixed dividend of 6% per annum and must be redeemed for cash in 5 years. How should these be classified under IAS 32?
- As equity, because they are called 'preference shares'
- As a financial liability, because there is a contractual obligation to pay dividends and redeem the shares for cash
- As equity, because the dividend rate is fixed
- Partially as equity and partially as liability, split between dividend and redemption obligations
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Under IAS 32, the substance of an instrument determines classification, not its legal form. Redeemable preference shares with a mandatory dividend and mandatory redemption represent contractual obligations to transfer cash — both the dividend payments and the redemption are obligations. Therefore, the entire instrument is classified as a financial liability. The name 'preference shares' is irrelevant (A). A fixed dividend rate is irrelevant — what matters is whether payment is mandatory (C). Option D would apply to convertible instruments where a conversion option separates equity from debt.
Linton Co issues $2,000,000 of 4% convertible bonds at par on 1 January 20X4. The bonds are convertible into ordinary shares at the holder's option. Without the conversion feature, the market interest rate for similar non-convertible bonds is 8%. Using a PV factor of 0.681 for 5 years at 8%, and an annuity factor of 3.993 for 5 years at 8%, what is the equity component on initial recognition?
- $0 — convertible bonds are classified entirely as equity
- $680,560 — the entire discount to fair value
- $318,560
- $2,000,000 — the full nominal value
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Under IAS 32, a convertible bond is split into a liability and an equity component. The liability component is the present value of the cash flows discounted at the market rate for similar non-convertible debt. Annual interest = $2,000,000 × 4% = $80,000. PV of interest = $80,000 × 3.993 = $319,440. PV of redemption = $2,000,000 × 0.681 = $1,362,000. Liability component = $319,440 + $1,362,000 = $1,681,440. The equity component is the residual: $2,000,000 − $1,681,440 = $318,560, representing the value of the conversion option. Option A wrongly classifies the whole instrument as equity. Option B treats the discount differently. Option D uses the full nominal value, ignoring the split.
Kelso Co enters a 4-year lease on 1 January 20X4. Annual payments of $60,000 are due on 31 December each year. The implicit rate is 6%. The PV annuity factor for 4 years at 6% is 3.465. What is the right-of-use asset and lease liability recognised on 1 January 20X4?
- Right-of-use asset $240,000; lease liability $240,000
- Right-of-use asset $60,000; lease liability $60,000
- Right-of-use asset $207,900; lease liability $240,000
- Right-of-use asset $207,900; lease liability $207,900
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Under IFRS 16, the lease liability is initially measured at the present value of future lease payments. Lease liability = $60,000 × 3.465 = $207,900. The right-of-use (ROU) asset is initially equal to the lease liability (plus any initial direct costs, prepayments, or lease incentives — none here). So both are $207,900. Option A uses undiscounted total payments ($60,000 × 4 = $240,000). Option B uses only one year's payment. Option C correctly calculates the liability but uses undiscounted total for the ROU asset — these must be equal on initial recognition (absent adjustments).
Using the facts from the previous question (Kelso Co, lease liability $207,900, rate 6%, payment $60,000 on 31 December 20X4), what is the lease liability at 31 December 20X4 after the first payment?
- $160,374
- $207,900
- $147,900
- $220,374
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Lease liability unwinding: Opening liability = $207,900. Interest = $207,900 × 6% = $12,474. Payment = $60,000. Closing liability = $207,900 + $12,474 − $60,000 = $160,374. The ROU asset is depreciated separately: $207,900/4 = $51,975/year. Option B is the unchanged opening balance. Option C deducts the payment without adding interest. Option D adds interest without deducting the payment. The examiner (SD25) noted candidates commonly use year 1 interest for year 2 calculations — always restart from the closing balance.
Under IFRS 16, lessees may elect not to recognise right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for certain leases. Which TWO of the following are correct statements about these exemptions? (Select the single best answer covering both.)
- Short-term lease exemption applies to leases of 12 months or less; the election must be made for each individual lease
- Short-term lease exemption is elected by class of underlying asset; low-value asset exemption can be elected lease-by-lease
- Both exemptions must be elected together — they cannot be applied independently
- Low-value asset exemption applies to assets with a fair value above $5,000 when new
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. The examiner (SD25) specifically tested this distinction and noted most candidates answered incorrectly. Short-term lease exemption (leases with a term of 12 months or less at commencement date) is elected by CLASS of underlying asset — e.g. all short-term leases of cars, or all short-term leases of office equipment. Low-value asset exemption (assets worth approximately $5,000 or less when new) is elected lease-by-lease. Option A gets short-term correct but wrong level for the election. Option C is incorrect — they are independent elections. Option D gets the threshold backwards (it applies to assets of LOW value, not above $5,000).
Portree Co sells a building for its fair value of $5,000,000 when its carrying amount is $3,500,000. Portree immediately leases it back. The lease liability at commencement is $4,200,000. What is the gain recognised in profit or loss on the sale?
- $1,500,000 — the full gain on disposal
- $112,500
- $240,000
- $0 — no gain is recognised on sale and leaseback
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Under IFRS 16, on a sale and leaseback at fair value the seller-lessee recognises only the portion of the gain that relates to the rights transferred to the buyer. Total gain = fair value − carrying amount = $5,000,000 − $3,500,000 = $1,500,000. Proportion of rights transferred = (fair value − lease liability) ÷ fair value = ($5,000,000 − $4,200,000) ÷ $5,000,000 = 16%. Recognised gain = $1,500,000 × 16% = $240,000. The remaining 84% of the gain relates to the rights retained through the leaseback and is not recognised immediately. Option A recognises the full $1,500,000, the pre-IFRS 16 treatment. Option D recognises nothing, which is also wrong. Option B applies an incorrect proportion.
Greaves Co is being sued by a customer for $500,000. At the year end, legal advisers consider it 50% probable that Greaves will lose. If it loses, the most likely outcome is a payment of $300,000. What should Greaves recognise in its financial statements?
- A provision of $300,000, as this is the most likely outcome
- A provision of $150,000 (50% × $300,000) as the probability-weighted amount
- Nothing — legal costs are only recognised when settled
- A contingent liability disclosed in the notes — no provision, as the outcome is not more likely than not
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Under IAS 37, a provision is only recognised when: (1) there is a present obligation as a result of a past event, (2) it is probable (more likely than not, i.e. >50%) that an outflow will be required, and (3) a reliable estimate can be made. With only 50% probability, the 'more likely than not' threshold is not met. No provision is recognised. Instead, a contingent liability is disclosed in the notes (obligation is possible but not probable). Option A and B both recognise a provision despite probability being only 50% — the threshold requires probability to exceed 50%.
Thornby Co installs an oil rig on 1 January 20X1. Decommissioning costs of $2,000,000 will be incurred in 10 years. The appropriate discount rate is 8%. The PV factor for 10 years at 8% is 0.463. What is the decommissioning provision at 1 January 20X1, and what is the unwinding of discount for the year ended 31 December 20X1?
- Provision $926,000; unwinding $74,080
- Provision $2,000,000; unwinding $160,000
- Provision $926,000; unwinding $160,000
- Provision $463,000; unwinding $37,040
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Initial provision = PV of future decommissioning cost = $2,000,000 × 0.463 = $926,000. The provision is added to the cost of the asset (IAS 16) and recognised as a liability. Unwinding of discount for year 1 = $926,000 × 8% = $74,080. This is a finance cost in profit or loss. Option B uses the undiscounted cost. Option C uses the correct provision but applies 8% to the undiscounted amount. Option D appears to divide by 2 incorrectly.
Langley Co's year end is 31 December 20X4. Statements are authorised for issue on 15 March 20X5. Which of the following events occurring between 31 December 20X4 and 15 March 20X5 requires an ADJUSTMENT to the 20X4 financial statements?
- A flood in January 20X5 that destroys a warehouse
- Settlement of a court case in February 20X5, where a $200,000 liability existed at 31 December but the amount was uncertain
- Announcement of a restructuring plan in February 20X5
- A major acquisition completed in February 20X5
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Adjusting events are those that provide evidence of conditions that existed at the reporting date. The court case: the obligation existed at 31 December 20X4 (the condition was present) — the February settlement confirms the amount. This is adjusting. The flood (A) is a new event post-year-end — non-adjusting, disclosed. Restructuring announced after year-end (C) — if not a present obligation at year-end, non-adjusting. The acquisition (D) is a post-year-end event — non-adjusting. The key question is always: did the condition EXIST at the reporting date?
At 31 December 20X4, Wickham Co's non-current assets have a carrying amount of $800,000 and a tax base of $560,000. The tax rate is 25%. At 31 December 20X3, the deferred tax liability was $45,000. What is the deferred tax charge/(credit) in profit or loss for the year ended 31 December 20X4?
- $60,000 charge
- $60,000 credit
- $15,000 charge
- $15,000 credit
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Taxable temporary difference at 31/12/20X4 = carrying amount − tax base = $800,000 − $560,000 = $240,000. Deferred tax liability = $240,000 × 25% = $60,000. Opening deferred tax liability = $45,000. Movement (charge to P&L) = $60,000 − $45,000 = $15,000 charge. Option A is the closing balance, not the movement. Option B and D confuse the direction — the liability has increased (carrying amount exceeds tax base = taxable temporary difference), so a charge arises. A deferred tax credit would arise if the liability decreased or if deferred tax assets increased.
Which of the following creates a DEDUCTIBLE temporary difference, giving rise to a deferred tax ASSET?
- Accelerated capital allowances — tax depreciation exceeds accounting depreciation
- Revenue recognised in accounting profit before it is taxed
- A revaluation of land upwards where no equivalent tax adjustment is made
- A provision for warranty costs that is recognised for accounting purposes but only deductible for tax when the costs are actually paid
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. A deductible temporary difference arises when the tax base of an asset/liability is higher than its carrying amount (for liabilities) or lower (for assets) — it reduces taxable profit in future periods. A warranty provision: carrying amount = $X (recognised in P&L now); tax base = $0 (deductible later when paid). Tax base > carrying amount for a liability → deductible difference → deferred tax asset. Accelerated capital allowances (A) create taxable temporary differences (liability). Revenue recognised early (B) creates taxable differences. Revaluation (C) creates taxable differences.
Crompton Co has 4,000,000 shares in issue on 1 January 20X4. On 1 July 20X4, it makes a 1-for-4 bonus issue. Profit for the year is $800,000. What is the basic EPS for 20X4?
- $0.16
- $0.20
- $0.18
- $0.14
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. A bonus issue is treated as if it had always been in issue (retrospective adjustment). Shares after bonus = 4,000,000 × 5/4 = 5,000,000. These 5,000,000 shares are used for the full year regardless of when the bonus issue occurred. Basic EPS = $800,000 / 5,000,000 = $0.16. Option B uses pre-bonus shares: $800,000/4,000,000 = $0.20. Option C time-weights: 4m × 6/12 + 5m × 6/12 = 4.5m shares, giving $800,000/4.5m = $0.178 — this is correct for a market-value issue, but NOT for a bonus issue. Option D uses incorrect shares.
Barton Co has 6,000,000 shares on 1 January 20X4. On 1 October 20X4, it issues a 1-for-3 rights issue at $2.00 per share when the market price is $2.60. Theoretical ex-rights price (TERP) = ($2.60 × 3 + $2.00) / 4 = $2.45. Profit = $1,470,000. What is the basic EPS for 20X4?
- $0.23
- $0.22
- $0.25
- $0.18
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Rights issue adjustment: bonus element fraction = market price / TERP = $2.60 / $2.45 = 1.0612. Weighted average shares: pre-rights 6,000,000 × 9/12 × 1.0612 = 4,775,510; post-rights 8,000,000 × 3/12 = 2,000,000. Total = 6,775,510. EPS = $1,470,000 / 6,775,510 = $0.217, or $0.22 to two decimal places. Option A ignores the bonus element: 6m × 9/12 + 8m × 3/12 = 6.5m, and $1,470,000 / 6,500,000 = $0.226 ($0.23). Option C ignores the new shares altogether: $1,470,000 / 6,000,000 = $0.245 ($0.25). Option D divides by the 8,000,000 shares in issue at the year end ($0.18). The bonus fraction adjusts the pre-issue shares for the free element of the rights issue.
Harsley Co has a machine with a carrying amount of $420,000. On 1 October 20X4 (quarter-end), management decides to sell the machine and it meets all IFRS 5 criteria for classification as held for sale. Its fair value is $400,000 and estimated costs to sell are $15,000. The year end is 31 December 20X4. What amount should be recognised in the statement of financial position?
- $420,000 — carrying amount is maintained until disposal
- $400,000 — remeasured to fair value
- $385,000 — remeasured to fair value less costs to sell
- $405,000 — carrying amount less three months of additional depreciation
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Under IFRS 5, assets classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell (FVLCTS). Carrying amount at classification = $420,000. FVLCTS = $400,000 − $15,000 = $385,000. Lower = $385,000. Depreciation ceases at the date of classification (no further depreciation in the three months to year end). Option A maintains carrying amount, ignoring the IFRS 5 rule. Option B uses FV without deducting selling costs. Option D incorrectly continues depreciating after classification.
Under IFRS 15, Step 3 of the five-step model requires an entity to determine the transaction price. Which of the following is NOT a factor that affects the transaction price?
- Variable consideration (e.g. discounts, rebates, performance bonuses)
- Significant financing components (if payment is substantially deferred)
- Non-cash consideration (e.g. goods received in exchange)
- The credit quality of the customer
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. The transaction price determination considers: variable consideration, constraining estimates of variable consideration, significant financing components, non-cash consideration, and consideration payable to the customer. Credit quality of the customer (D) is not a factor in determining the transaction price — it affects whether revenue is recognised at all (step 1: contract identification requires collectability to be probable) but does not modify the price itself. Options A, B and C are all factors explicitly addressed in IFRS 15 Step 3.
Online marketplace PlatformX facilitates sales between sellers and buyers, taking a 15% commission on each transaction. PlatformX never takes ownership of the goods. A sale of $1,000 is made through the platform. How much revenue should PlatformX recognise?
- $150 — the 15% commission earned as an agent
- $1,000 — gross revenue from the sale
- $850 — net of the seller's share
- $500 — the average of gross and net amounts
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Under IFRS 15, an agent recognises revenue as the net amount (commission) because it does not control the goods or services before they are transferred to the customer. PlatformX never takes ownership, bears no inventory risk, and does not set prices — it is an agent. Revenue = $1,000 × 15% = $150. A principal controls the goods before transfer and recognises gross revenue. The key tests: does the entity obtain control of the goods before transfer? Does it bear inventory risk? Can it direct use of the goods? PlatformX fails all three — it is an agent. $850 is the amount passed on to the seller, and $500 has no basis in IFRS 15.
Waverton Co receives a government grant of $300,000 toward the purchase of a $1,200,000 machine. The machine has a useful life of 10 years. Under the deferred income approach, what is the net carrying amount of the grant in the statement of financial position after 3 years?
- $0 — grant is deducted from asset cost immediately
- $210,000 — $300,000 less 3 years of release ($30,000/year)
- $300,000 — grant is held as deferred income until the machine is scrapped
- $180,000 — $300,000 released over 5 years
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Under the deferred income approach (IAS 20), the grant is recognised as deferred income and released to profit or loss over the asset's useful life — matching the depreciation charge. Annual release = $300,000 / 10 years = $30,000. After 3 years: deferred income remaining = $300,000 − (3 × $30,000) = $300,000 − $90,000 = $210,000. Option A describes the net asset approach (where grant is deducted from asset cost upfront). Option C holds the full grant without systematic release. Option D uses wrong amortisation period.
On 1 November 20X4, Bentham Co (functional currency $) buys goods on credit for €200,000. Exchange rates: 1 November $1.25/€; 31 December (year end) $1.30/€. What is the foreign exchange gain or loss recognised in profit or loss at 31 December 20X4?
- $10,000 gain
- $250,000 — the full sterling equivalent of the liability
- $10,000 loss
- No adjustment — exchange rates are only applied on settlement
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. At 1 November: liability = €200,000 × $1.25 = $250,000. At 31 December: liability = €200,000 × $1.30 = $260,000. The liability has increased in $ terms — this is a loss (Bentham owes more). Exchange loss = $260,000 − $250,000 = $10,000, recognised in profit or loss. Option A incorrectly records a gain (the liability increased, not decreased). Option B is just the year-end balance, not the movement. Option D is incorrect — monetary items are retranslated at the closing rate at each reporting date.
Which of the following best describes an entity's FUNCTIONAL currency?
- The currency in which the entity's financial statements are presented to shareholders
- The currency of the country in which the entity's parent company is based
- The currency in which the entity's bank accounts are denominated
- The currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. IAS 21 defines functional currency as the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates — the environment in which it mainly generates and expends cash. Key indicators include the currency in which sales prices, labour, and materials are denominated. Presentation currency (A) is the currency chosen for financial statement presentation — it may differ from functional currency. The parent's currency (B) is irrelevant. Bank account currency (C) is an indicator but not the definition.
A company holds a portfolio of shares in listed companies as a long-term strategic investment, with no intention to trade. Under IFRS 9, which classification is most appropriate, and where are gains and losses recognised?
- Fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) using the irrevocable election for equity instruments not held for trading
- Fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL) — changes in value recognised in profit or loss
- Amortised cost — measured at historical cost less any impairment
- Historical cost model — no remeasurement required for long-term strategic holdings
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. IFRS 9 requires equity investments to be measured at FVTPL by default, with gains/losses in profit or loss. However, there is an irrevocable election for equity instruments not held for trading to designate them as FVOCI — gains and losses go to OCI and are never reclassified to profit or loss (not even on disposal). This is appropriate for strategic long-term holdings where the entity doesn't want P&L volatility. Amortised cost (C) cannot be used for equity instruments. Historical cost (D) is not permitted under IFRS 9.
Daleford Co is defending a legal claim. Legal advisers consider it possible (but not probable) that Daleford will have to pay $180,000. A separate legal action may result in Daleford receiving $90,000, which advisers consider virtually certain. How should these items be treated?
- Provision $180,000 recognised; $90,000 contingent asset disclosed in notes
- Contingent liability $180,000 disclosed; $90,000 asset recognised in the financial statements
- Contingent liability $180,000 disclosed; $90,000 contingent asset disclosed
- Nothing recognised or disclosed — legal matters are only accounted for when settled
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Contingent liability (possible obligation, not probable): disclose in notes — do not recognise. Contingent asset: when realisation is virtually certain, it is not contingent — it is a receivable/asset that should be recognised. When probable (but not virtually certain), disclose in notes. Only when possible is it not disclosed. Here: $180,000 is possible → disclose as contingent liability. $90,000 is virtually certain → recognise as asset. Option A recognises the liability (wrong — only possible, not probable). Option C discloses both (wrong for the virtually certain asset). Option D does nothing (wrong).
Ashford Co changes its inventory valuation method from FIFO to weighted average cost. This is a change in accounting policy. Under IAS 8, how should this be treated?
- Apply the change prospectively from the date of change — no restatement of prior periods
- Recognise the cumulative effect of the change as an exceptional item in profit or loss in the current year
- Apply the change retrospectively — restate all prior periods presented as if the new policy had always been applied, with an adjustment to opening retained earnings
- Disclose the change in the notes but continue using FIFO until the next financial year
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Under IAS 8, changes in accounting policy are applied retrospectively — all prior period comparatives are restated as if the new policy had always been applied. The cumulative adjustment is made to opening retained earnings of the earliest period presented. This ensures comparability across periods. Prospective treatment (A) applies to changes in accounting estimates. Recognising as an exceptional item (B) is not permitted under IAS 8. Continuing with the old policy (D) is incorrect — the change must be applied.
Holton Co's accounting profit before tax is $500,000. Depreciation charged is $80,000; capital allowances (tax depreciation) are $120,000. A provision of $30,000 for restructuring is included — this is not deductible until the costs are paid. Taxable profit = accounting profit + timing differences. Tax rate is 20%. What is the current tax charge?
- $100,000
- $78,000
- $108,000
- $98,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Start from accounting profit and adjust for the timing/permanent differences. Add back accounting depreciation (not tax-deductible): +$80,000. Deduct capital allowances (the tax equivalent): −$120,000. Add back the restructuring provision (not deductible until paid): +$30,000. Taxable profit = $500,000 + $80,000 − $120,000 + $30,000 = $490,000. Current tax charge = $490,000 × 20% = $98,000. Option A ($100,000) applies 20% to the accounting profit with no adjustments. Option B ($78,000) is 20% of $390,000, deducting items that should be added back. Option C ($108,000) is 20% of $540,000, adding the capital allowances instead of deducting them.
Ravenswood Co incurs the following costs on its factory building: (1) routine maintenance painting $12,000; (2) installation of a new security system that will enhance the building's value and extend its life by 5 years, cost $85,000; (3) repair of roof damage caused by a storm $30,000. Which costs should be capitalised?
- Only the security system — $85,000
- All three costs — $127,000
- The security system and roof repair — $115,000
- Only the maintenance painting — $12,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Under IAS 16, subsequent expenditure is capitalised only if it increases the future economic benefits beyond the originally assessed standard of performance. Routine maintenance painting (1): day-to-day servicing — expensed. Security system (2): enhances value and extends life — capitalised. Storm repair (3): restores the asset to its previously assessed standard of performance (i.e. makes good damage) — expensed as it does not improve beyond the original standard. Therefore only $85,000 is capitalised. Option B capitalises all. Option C incorrectly capitalises repairs. Option D capitalises only maintenance.
Swinton Co factors its receivables to a bank. The bank pays Swinton 90% of the face value upfront. The bank bears all credit risk — if customers don't pay, the bank cannot recover from Swinton. How should Swinton account for this arrangement?
- Continue recognising the receivables; treat the 90% received as a secured loan
- Derecognise the receivables and recognise the 90% as cash proceeds; the 10% discount is a finance cost
- Derecognise 90% of receivables and keep 10% on balance sheet
- No accounting entry — factor arrangements are off-balance-sheet by definition
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. IFRS 9 requires derecognition of a financial asset when the entity transfers substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership. Here, the bank bears all credit risk — Swinton has transferred substantially all risks and rewards. Therefore: derecognise the full receivable, recognise 90% cash received, and recognise the 10% difference as a finance cost/expense. Option A would apply if Swinton retained the credit risk (recourse factoring). Option C is a partial derecognition approach — incorrect when substantially all risks are transferred. Option D is never correct — factoring has accounting consequences.
Farrow Co's board decides in December to restructure the business, but no announcement has been made publicly and no detailed plan communicated to employees. Can Farrow recognise a restructuring provision at the December year end?
- No — a constructive obligation requires that the entity has raised a valid expectation in those affected parties (employees, customers) that the restructuring will occur
- Yes — the board's decision creates a constructive obligation to restructure
- Yes — all board decisions must be provisioned immediately under IAS 37
- No — restructuring provisions are never permitted under IFRS
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Under IAS 37, a constructive obligation arises from past practice, published policies, or specific statements that create a valid expectation in third parties. An internal board decision alone does not create a constructive obligation — no one outside the board is yet aware of it, so no valid expectation has been created. Farrow cannot recognise a provision until the restructuring plan is announced or communicated to those affected. A legal obligation would require a contract or legal requirement. Options B and C over-extend the board decision. Option D is incorrect — restructuring provisions are permitted when the criteria are met.
Which of the following meets the definition of a discontinued operation under IFRS 5?
- Closure of one product line within a larger business segment
- Disposal of a component that represents a separate major line of business, where the component has been sold or classified as held for sale
- Any reduction in headcount of more than 10%
- Any asset classified as held for sale
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. IFRS 5 defines a discontinued operation as a component that has been disposed of or classified as held for sale AND represents: (a) a separate major line of business or geographical area, (b) part of a coordinated plan to dispose of a separate major line of business or geographical area, or (c) a subsidiary acquired exclusively for resale. Closing a single product line within a larger segment (A) typically doesn't meet 'major line of business.' Headcount reduction (C) is irrelevant. Held-for-sale assets (D) don't automatically create a discontinued operation — the business significance test must also be met.
A software company enters a 3-year contract to provide software hosting and 24/7 support for $180,000. The customer simultaneously has access to and benefits from the service throughout the contract. Under IFRS 15, how should revenue be recognised?
- $180,000 recognised on day one when the contract is signed
- $180,000 recognised at the end of year 3 when all support obligations are complete
- $60,000 per year — the performance obligation is satisfied over time as the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits
- Recognised only when the customer pays each annual invoice
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Under IFRS 15, revenue is recognised when (or as) performance obligations are satisfied. This obligation is satisfied over time because the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits of the service (one of the three criteria for over-time recognition). Revenue is recognised on a straight-line basis over the contract period: $180,000 / 3 years = $60,000/year. Recognition at signing (A) would be appropriate only for a point-in-time obligation. Recognition at completion (B) ignores the ongoing benefit. Cash receipt (D) is irrelevant to revenue recognition under accrual accounting.
Two years ago, Ridley Co recognised an impairment loss of $80,000 on a machine. The machine's carrying amount is now $320,000 and it shows signs of recovery. Its current recoverable amount is $360,000. The machine's carrying amount under the original depreciation schedule (had no impairment been recognised) would now be $350,000. What reversal, if any, should be recognised?
- $40,000 reversal — to the current recoverable amount of $360,000
- $80,000 reversal — the full original impairment is reversed
- No reversal — impairment losses on assets cannot be reversed
- $30,000 reversal — to the carrying amount that would have existed without impairment ($350,000)
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Under IAS 36, an impairment loss on an asset other than goodwill can be reversed when there are indications that it no longer exists or has decreased. The reversal is capped: the new carrying amount cannot exceed the lower of (a) the current recoverable amount, $360,000, and (b) the carrying amount the asset would have had if no impairment had been recognised, $350,000. The cap is therefore $350,000, and the reversal is $350,000 − $320,000 = $30,000, recognised in profit or loss (unless the asset is carried at a revalued amount). Option A reverses up to the recoverable amount and ignores the cap. Option B reverses the full original loss, which would carry the asset above its depreciated historical amount. Option C is wrong: IAS 36 prohibits reversals only for goodwill.
How does the accounting treatment of purchased goodwill differ from other purchased intangible assets with indefinite useful lives?
- Goodwill is not amortised but tested for impairment annually; other indefinite-life intangibles are also tested annually but may be amortised if useful life becomes determinable
- Both are amortised over their useful economic lives on a straight-line basis
- Goodwill is amortised over 20 years; other intangibles with indefinite lives are not amortised
- There is no difference — all purchased intangibles are treated identically under IFRS
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Under IFRS: Goodwill (from a business combination) — not amortised, tested for impairment at least annually. Other intangible assets with indefinite useful lives — not amortised, tested for impairment at least annually. If the useful life of an intangible subsequently becomes determinable, amortisation commences from that point. The key difference in practice is that goodwill impairment can NEVER be reversed, whereas impairment of other assets CAN be reversed (IAS 36). Option B applies the old UK GAAP amortisation treatment. Option C states a 20-year amortisation — this was the old GAAP approach. Option D ignores the goodwill/intangible distinction on reversals.
Blackwood Co issues 1,000,000 ordinary shares at $3.50 each. The nominal value of each share is $1.00. Transaction costs of $50,000 are incurred. How are these recorded?
- Dr Cash $3,500,000; Cr Share capital $3,500,000
- Dr Cash $3,450,000; Cr Share capital $1,000,000; Cr Share premium $2,400,000; Dr Share issue costs $50,000 (P&L)
- Dr Cash $3,450,000; Cr Share capital $950,000; Cr Share premium $2,500,000
- Dr Cash $3,450,000; Cr Share capital $1,000,000; Cr Share premium $2,450,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Proceeds are 1,000,000 × $3.50 = $3,500,000, of which $1,000,000 is nominal value (share capital) and $2,500,000 is premium. Under IAS 32, the transaction costs of an equity issue are deducted from equity, normally from share premium, not charged to profit or loss. Cash received net of costs is $3,450,000, share capital is $1,000,000 and share premium is $2,500,000 − $50,000 = $2,450,000. Option A ignores the split between nominal value and premium, and the costs. Option B charges the costs to profit or loss, which IAS 32 does not allow for an equity issue (and its entries do not balance). Option C deducts the costs from share capital, which must always equal the nominal value of the shares issued.
A lessee recognises a right-of-use (ROU) asset and lease liability of $300,000 each on 1 January 20X4. The lease term is 5 years; the underlying asset has a useful life of 8 years. The lessee does not expect to obtain ownership at lease end. Over what period is the ROU asset depreciated?
- 8 years — the useful life of the underlying asset
- The same period as the lease liability unwinding
- 20 years — the maximum permitted under IFRS 16
- 5 years — the shorter of the lease term and the asset's useful life, when ownership is not expected to transfer
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Under IFRS 16, the ROU asset is depreciated over the shorter of the lease term and the asset's useful life — but only when it is not reasonably certain that the lessee will obtain ownership. Here: no ownership transfer expected → depreciate over lease term (5 years, shorter than 8). If ownership were reasonably certain, depreciate over the asset's full useful life (8 years). The ROU asset depreciation period and the lease liability unwinding period are independent — the liability unwinds over the lease term using effective interest, but the ROU asset has its own straight-line depreciation charge.
Haddon Co has these balances at year end: development costs carrying amount $450,000 (tax base $0 — expensed for tax); warranty provision carrying amount $60,000 (tax base $0 — deductible when paid); revaluation surplus on land $200,000 (no deferred tax in OCI on initial recognition per policy). Tax rate 25%. What is the net deferred tax position?
- Deferred tax liability $112,500 net
- Deferred tax liability $97,500 net
- Deferred tax asset $15,000 net
- Deferred tax asset $112,500 net
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Development costs: CA $450,000 > tax base $0 → taxable temporary difference → deferred tax liability = $450,000 × 25% = $112,500. Warranty provision: CA $60,000 > tax base $0 → for a liability, when CA > tax base it means the tax deduction comes later → deductible temporary difference → deferred tax asset = $60,000 × 25% = $15,000. Revaluation surplus: if policy excludes, ignore. Net deferred tax = $112,500 liability − $15,000 asset = $97,500 net liability. Option A ignores the warranty DTA. Option C only shows warranty DTA. Option D is not a liability.
Merrow Co transfers a property from owner-occupied (IAS 16 cost model, carrying amount $800,000) to investment property (IAS 40 fair value model). At transfer date, the fair value is $950,000. How is the $150,000 difference treated?
- Recognised immediately in profit or loss as a revaluation gain
- Deferred as a liability until the investment property is sold
- Ignored — the property is carried at its previous carrying amount on transfer
- Recognised in other comprehensive income as a revaluation surplus (treated as a revaluation under IAS 16 at the date of transfer)
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Under IAS 40, when transferring from owner-occupied property to investment property measured at fair value, the treatment at the date of reclassification is as a revaluation under IAS 16. The increase of $150,000 is therefore recognised in OCI as a revaluation surplus. It will only be transferred to profit or loss on subsequent disposal. This is the one occasion where a fair value increase goes to OCI rather than P&L for investment property. Option A incorrectly sends it to P&L. Option B defers it. Option C ignores the fair value change.
Under IFRS 18, when must material items of income or expense be separately disclosed?
- When the item is material and its separate disclosure helps users understand the entity's financial performance
- Only in the notes — they cannot appear on the face of the income statement
- Only when they are unusual or infrequent — routine material items need not be separately disclosed
- Never — IFRS 18 prohibits highlighting individual income and expense items
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. IFRS 18 (replacing IAS 1) requires separate disclosure of material items of income or expense — either on the face of the statement of profit or loss or in the notes — when separate disclosure is necessary to understand the entity's financial performance. There is no requirement that items be 'unusual or infrequent' (C) — materiality is the trigger. This supports transparency about the nature and scale of specific income/expense drivers. Option B would reduce transparency. Option D is completely wrong — specific disclosure is required, not prohibited.
A consulting firm incurs $80,000 of costs to obtain a 3-year consulting contract. Under IFRS 15, how should these costs be treated?
- Expensed immediately — all pre-contract costs are period costs
- Deducted from contract revenue on the date the contract commences
- Treated as goodwill and tested annually for impairment
- Capitalised as a contract asset and amortised over the contract period (3 years) if they are expected to be recovered
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Under IFRS 15, incremental costs of obtaining a contract (costs that would not have been incurred if the contract had not been obtained, e.g. sales commissions) should be recognised as an asset if the entity expects to recover them, and amortised on a consistent basis with the transfer of the goods or services to which the asset relates. Over 3 years: $80,000 / 3 = $26,667/year. Exception: if the amortisation period would be ≤1 year, costs may be expensed immediately. Options A and B expense or net the costs incorrectly. Option C treats them as goodwill — incorrect.
Hawksworth Co receives a government grant of $200,000 toward the purchase of equipment, subject to operating for 5 years. After 3 years, the company ceases operations and the grant must be repaid. Using the deferred income approach, what is the amount of grant to be repaid to the income statement as an expense?
- $200,000 — the full grant is repaid
- $80,000 — only the unearned portion remaining in deferred income
- $120,000 — the portion already released to income
- $40,000 — one year's worth of the grant
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Under the deferred income model: Annual release = $200,000 / 5 = $40,000/year. After 3 years: Amount released = $120,000. Deferred income remaining = $200,000 − $120,000 = $80,000. When the grant is repaid, IAS 20 requires the repayment to be treated as a change in accounting estimate. The remaining deferred income ($80,000) is recognised as an expense immediately. The previously recognised income ($120,000) is not reversed. Option A repays the full amount as an expense. Option C reverses previously recognised income incorrectly. Option D represents only one year's release.
Under IAS 21, how are foreign currency monetary items retranslated at the reporting date?
- At the historical rate when the transaction was recognised
- At the average rate for the reporting period
- At the rate fixed in the contract for the transaction
- At the closing rate (spot rate) at the reporting date, with exchange differences recognised in profit or loss
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Monetary items (cash, receivables, payables denominated in foreign currency) are retranslated at the closing rate at each reporting date under IAS 21. Any exchange differences are recognised in profit or loss. Non-monetary items are NOT retranslated — they retain the historical rate from the transaction date. This is why a foreign currency payable creates a foreign exchange gain or loss as exchange rates move between transaction date and settlement/year end. Options A and B describe non-monetary or average rate treatments. Option C describes a contracted/forward rate.
IFRS S1 General Requirements for Disclosure of Sustainability-related Financial Information was issued by the ISSB. What is the objective of IFRS S1?
- To require entities to achieve specific sustainability targets set by governments
- To require entities to disclose information about sustainability-related risks and opportunities that is useful to primary users of general purpose financial reports
- To replace IFRS financial reporting standards with sustainability-focused reporting
- To mandate carbon-neutral operations for all listed entities by 2030
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. IFRS S1 sets out general requirements for disclosure of sustainability-related financial information across all sustainability topics. Its objective is to enable primary users of financial reports (investors, lenders) to assess the effects of sustainability-related risks and opportunities on the entity's cash flows, access to finance, and cost of capital. It does not set sustainability targets (A), replace financial reporting standards (C), or mandate specific operational outcomes (D). It is a disclosure standard — 'decision-useful information' is the test.
Why was IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets considered necessary as an accounting standard?
- To encourage companies to over-provide so that future profits are smoothed
- To standardise the discount rate used for all provisions globally
- To exempt small entities from recognising any provisions
- To prevent entities from either under-providing (hiding obligations) or over-providing (creating hidden reserves for profit smoothing), thereby ensuring faithful representation
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Before IAS 37, entities had significant discretion in whether and how much to provide for future obligations. This created two problems: under-provisioning (hiding liabilities to flatter the balance sheet) and over-provisioning ('big bath' accounting — creating excessive provisions in bad years to be released in good years to smooth profits). IAS 37's strict recognition criteria and measurement guidance prevent both abuses. Option A describes the problem IAS 37 was designed to prevent. Options B and C address specific technical points rather than the fundamental reason for the standard.
An entity holds shares in a company as a short-term investment intended for trading. Under IFRS 9, how should this be classified and where are gains/losses recognised?
- FVOCI with the irrevocable election — gains go to OCI
- Amortised cost — held at purchase price less impairment
- FVTPL — fair value changes recognised in profit or loss
- Historical cost — no remeasurement for trading portfolios
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Equity investments held for trading must be classified as FVTPL under IFRS 9 — the FVOCI election is not available for instruments held for trading. All fair value changes are recognised in profit or loss. The FVOCI election (A) is available only for equity instruments NOT held for trading — it requires an irrevocable designation and gains/losses are never recycled to P&L. Amortised cost (B) applies to debt instruments with SPPI cash flows. Historical cost (D) is not permitted for equity instruments under IFRS 9.
Under IAS 36, how often must goodwill recognised on a business combination be tested for impairment?
- Only when there are indicators of impairment
- Every three years, as part of a comprehensive strategic review
- At least annually, regardless of whether indicators of impairment exist
- Only when the subsidiary is being considered for disposal
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Goodwill is tested for impairment at least annually — irrespective of whether any indicators of impairment are present — because goodwill has an indefinite useful life and is not amortised. The annual test is mandatory. In addition, goodwill must be tested whenever an indicator of impairment exists (so it may be tested more frequently than annually). Other assets are only tested when indicators exist (A applies to other assets, not goodwill). Options B and D are incorrect — there is no triennial rule and impairment testing is not linked to disposal plans.
Using the SD25 examiner's example: Beecol Co invests in a $3,500,000 loan note on 1 March 20X5 for $3,102,000 (after $398,000 discount). Coupon rate 7% on nominal value; effective rate 10%. Year ended 28 Feb 20X6: closing balance $3,167,000. What is the carrying amount at 28 February 20X7?
- $3,167,000 — same as year 1
- $3,239,000
- $3,721,000
- $3,500,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Per the SD25 examiner's solution: Year 2 opening = $3,167,000. Effective interest (10%) = $316,700. Cash receipt (7% × $3,500,000) = $245,000. Closing balance = $3,167,000 + $316,700 − $245,000 = $3,238,700 ≈ $3,239,000. The examiner specifically noted candidates either: ignored the discount (getting $3,721,000 — option C), or used the year 1 closing balance as the answer for year 2 (option A, getting $3,167,000). Option D is the nominal value (no adjustment for discount). Always restart from the closing balance of the prior year.
Under IAS 2, which cost formula is permitted for inventories that are ordinarily interchangeable (i.e. not individually distinct)?
- FIFO (first in first out) or weighted average cost
- Specific identification only
- LIFO (last in first out)
- Standard cost (always appropriate)
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. IAS 2 permits two cost formulas for interchangeable inventories: FIFO (first in, first out) and weighted average cost. LIFO is specifically prohibited under IAS 2 (though it is permitted under US GAAP — an important distinction). Specific identification (B) is required only for inventories that are NOT ordinarily interchangeable (e.g. individual artworks, bespoke machinery). Standard cost (D) is permitted as a practical approximation only if it results in values close to actual cost — it is not always appropriate.
Which of the following post-year-end events is an ADJUSTING event?
- A fire destroying a major warehouse after year end
- Announcement of a proposed dividend after year end
- A significant fall in the market value of investments after year end
- Discovery after year end that a major customer who owed $400,000 at year end has entered administration and is unlikely to pay
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Adjusting events provide evidence of conditions that existed at the reporting date. Option D is the adjusting event: the customer owed $400,000 at the year end and the financial difficulty causing the later administration was already present, so the receivable must be written down. Option A (a fire after year end) is a new event — non-adjusting, disclose only. Option B (a dividend proposed after year end) is non-adjusting, as no obligation existed at the year end. Option C (a fall in the market value of investments after year end) reflects post-year-end conditions and is non-adjusting. The test is always whether the underlying condition existed at the reporting date.
Wharton Co has 5,000,000 shares in issue. Basic EPS is $0.30 (profit $1,500,000). Wharton has 500,000 convertible bonds outstanding; each bond converts to 2 ordinary shares and carries interest of $0.24 per bond per annum (stated post-tax). What is diluted EPS?
- $0.28
- $0.27
- $0.29
- $0.30
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Diluted EPS assumes all dilutive instruments convert. Extra shares on conversion = 500,000 bonds × 2 = 1,000,000, giving 5,000,000 + 1,000,000 = 6,000,000 shares. On conversion the company would no longer pay the bond interest, so the post-tax saving is added back to earnings: 500,000 × $0.24 = $120,000. Adjusted earnings = $1,500,000 + $120,000 = $1,620,000. Diluted EPS = $1,620,000 ÷ 6,000,000 = $0.27. Option D ($0.30) is the basic EPS, ignoring dilution. Option A ($0.28) and option C ($0.29) result from omitting or misstating the interest add-back when adjusting earnings.
Barlow Co issues preference shares that carry a 5% cumulative dividend at the directors' discretion (not mandatory) and have no redemption feature — they are perpetual. How should these be classified under IAS 32?
- As equity — there is no contractual obligation to pay dividends or redeem the shares
- As a financial liability — all preference shares are liabilities
- 50% equity, 50% liability — cumulative dividends create a partial obligation
- As a liability only if the 5% dividend is paid in the period
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. IAS 32 classification depends on substance — is there a contractual obligation to transfer cash? These preference shares have NO contractual obligation to pay dividends (discretionary) and NO obligation to redeem. Without a contractual obligation, they are classified as equity. Compare with the earlier question (fr030): those shares had mandatory dividends AND mandatory redemption → liability. Here, both are absent → equity. Option B incorrectly assumes all preference shares are liabilities. Option C invents a split that isn't appropriate here. Option D confuses actual payment with contractual obligation.
Halesworth Co has unused tax losses of $300,000. The tax rate is 25%. Under what condition should a deferred tax asset of $75,000 be recognised?
- Always — unused tax losses always create a deferred tax asset
- Never — deferred tax assets from losses are prohibited under IAS 12
- Only when it is probable that sufficient future taxable profits will be available against which the losses can be utilised
- Only when the losses were incurred in the previous year — older losses cannot be recognised
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. IAS 12 requires a deferred tax asset to be recognised for unused tax losses, but only to the extent that it is probable that sufficient future taxable profits will be available against which the losses can be utilised. Probability here follows the usual IAS 12 guidance — more likely than not. If there is insufficient evidence of future profitability, the asset is not recognised (or is limited to the amount that can be utilised). Option A ignores the probability test. Option B is wrong — IAS 12 explicitly permits recognition for unused losses; it does not prohibit it. Option D invents a time limit that does not exist in IAS 12.
Other FR topics
- Conceptual and regulatory framework (18 questions)
- Analysis and interpretation (21 questions)
- Preparation of financial statements (49 questions)
- All FR sections, with the timed mock exam
- Spotted a mistake? Report it and it will be corrected.