FA: Recording transactions
27 free practice questions on recording transactions, Section C of the ACCA Financial Accounting (FA) question bank. Topics include Depreciation, Sales tax, Payroll, Tangible non-current assets, Disposal of non-current assets, Revaluation of non-current assets. Each question carries its syllabus reference and a worked explanation. Practise them in the quiz with instant feedback, or read every question with its answer further down this page.
→ Full FA question bank and timed mock exam
→ FA Common Mistakes
→ FA Formula Sheet
Loading questions…
All 27 recording transactions questions
The same questions the quiz above draws on, in syllabus order, each with its answer and worked explanation. 19 are multiple choice and 8 are numerical, where you work the answer out before choosing it.
A VAT-registered business makes sales of £60,000 (excluding VAT) and purchases of £40,000 (excluding VAT). VAT rate is 20%. What is the net amount payable to the tax authority?
- £4,000
- £12,000
- £8,000
- £20,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Output VAT (on sales) = £60,000 × 20% = £12,000. Input VAT (on purchases) = £40,000 × 20% = £8,000. Net VAT payable = Output − Input = £12,000 − £8,000 = £4,000. VAT is a tax on value added, not total revenue. The business collects output VAT from customers and recovers input VAT on its purchases — only the net amount is paid to HMRC. Option B is output VAT only. Option C is input VAT only. Option D is the difference in revenue and purchases without applying the VAT rate.
A company's monthly payroll is: gross wages £50,000; income tax deducted £8,000; employee national insurance £4,500; employer national insurance £5,200. What is the total payroll cost to the employer?
- £50,000
- £55,200
- £62,500
- £37,500
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Total employer cost = Gross wages + Employer's national insurance = £50,000 + £5,200 = £55,200. Income tax and employee NI are deductions from employees' gross pay — they are already included in the £50,000 gross wages figure (paid to HMRC on behalf of employees, but not an additional cost to the employer). The employer's NI is an additional cost on top of gross wages. Option A ignores employer NI. Option C adds all deductions (double-counting). Option D deducts the employee deductions.
A company purchases a machine for £120,000. Additional costs include: delivery £2,500; installation and testing £4,000; staff training on how to use the machine £3,500; annual maintenance contract £1,800. What is the initial cost of the asset to be capitalised?
- £131,800
- £130,000
- £126,500
- £120,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Under IAS 16, the cost of an asset includes purchase price plus directly attributable costs to bring it to its intended location and condition: delivery £2,500 + installation and testing £4,000 = £6,500. Total capitalised = £120,000 + £6,500 = £126,500. Staff training (£3,500) is not directly attributable to the asset — it benefits employees and is expensed. The maintenance contract (£1,800) is ongoing revenue expenditure, not capital. Option A capitalises everything. Option B capitalises the staff training but excludes the maintenance contract. Option D includes only the purchase price.
An asset costs £84,000 and has a residual value of £12,000 with a useful life of 6 years. Using the straight-line method, what is the annual depreciation charge and the carrying amount after 2 years?
- Annual charge £14,000; Carrying amount £56,000
- Annual charge £12,000; Carrying amount £72,000
- Annual charge £14,000; Carrying amount £84,000
- Annual charge £12,000; Carrying amount £60,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Depreciable amount = Cost − Residual value = £84,000 − £12,000 = £72,000. Annual charge = £72,000 ÷ 6 = £12,000. Carrying amount after 2 years = £84,000 − (2 × £12,000) = £84,000 − £24,000 = £60,000. Option A uses cost ÷ 6 (ignoring residual value). Option B shows carrying amount after only 1 year. Option C shows cost without deducting any depreciation.
An asset costs £50,000 and is depreciated at 40% reducing balance. What is the carrying amount at the end of year 2?
- £18,000
- £10,000
- £30,000
- £20,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Year 1: Depreciation = £50,000 × 40% = £20,000. Carrying amount = £50,000 − £20,000 = £30,000. Year 2: Depreciation = £30,000 × 40% = £12,000. Carrying amount = £30,000 − £12,000 = £18,000. The reducing balance method applies the percentage to the carrying amount each year, not the original cost. Option B (£10,000) applies 40% to the original cost in both years, which is the straight-line method (£50,000 − £40,000). Option C is the carrying amount at the end of year 1. Option D is the year 1 depreciation charge, not a carrying amount.
An asset with original cost £30,000 and accumulated depreciation £22,000 is sold for £9,500. What is the profit or loss on disposal and where does it appear in the financial statements?
- Loss £1,500 — in the statement of profit or loss as an expense
- Profit £1,500 — in the statement of profit or loss as other income
- Profit £9,500 — the full proceeds are recognised as income
- Loss £20,500 — being the cost less proceeds
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Carrying amount at disposal = £30,000 − £22,000 = £8,000. Proceeds = £9,500. Profit on disposal = £9,500 − £8,000 = £1,500. This appears in the income statement — typically as other income within operating results. The examiner specifically notes that disposal proceeds must appear under investing activities in the cash flow statement, not operating — but the profit/loss on disposal is an income statement item. Option A has wrong direction. Options C and D use incorrect bases.
A company revalues its land from a carrying amount of £200,000 to a fair value of £320,000. Where is the revaluation gain recognised?
- Directly in retained earnings in the statement of changes in equity
- In the statement of profit or loss as a gain on revaluation
- In other comprehensive income (OCI) and accumulated in a revaluation surplus within equity
- As a deferred liability in the statement of financial position
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Under IAS 16, an upward revaluation gain is recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulates in the revaluation surplus (part of equity). It does not pass through profit or loss (B). It is not retained earnings (A) — it is a separate reserve. It is not a liability (D) — the revaluation increases equity. If the same asset had previously been written down through profit or loss, the reversal would go through profit or loss to that extent, but for a first-time revaluation gain, OCI is correct.
A pharmaceutical company spends £500,000 on research and £300,000 on development of a new drug. The development meets all the IAS 38 criteria for capitalisation. How should these costs be treated?
- Both research and development: capitalise as intangible assets
- Both research and development: expense to income statement
- Research: capitalise; Development: expense to income statement
- Research: expense to income statement; Development: capitalise as an intangible asset
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. IAS 38 requires research costs to be expensed as incurred — research creates knowledge but cannot reliably be measured as an asset generating future economic benefits. Development costs may be capitalised when strict criteria are met (technical feasibility, intention to complete, ability to use or sell, probable future benefits, adequate resources, and ability to measure reliably). When all criteria are met, development costs must be capitalised. Option A capitalises research — not permitted. Options B and C misapply the rules.
An asset has a carrying amount of £180,000. Its value in use is £155,000 and its fair value less costs to sell is £162,000. What is the impairment loss to be recognised?
- £18,000
- £25,000
- £0
- £162,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Under IAS 36, the recoverable amount is the higher of value in use (£155,000) and fair value less costs to sell (£162,000). Recoverable amount = £162,000. Impairment loss = Carrying amount − Recoverable amount = £180,000 − £162,000 = £18,000. The recoverable amount uses the HIGHER of the two measures — the asset can be recovered through either use or sale. Option B uses value in use (the lower of the two). Option C incorrectly concludes no impairment. Option D confuses the recoverable amount with the loss.
Under IFRS 16, how should a lessee account for a lease at commencement of the lease term (assuming it is not a short-term or low-value lease)?
- Recognise only the lease liability — the asset belongs to the lessor
- Recognise a right-of-use asset and a corresponding lease liability at the present value of future lease payments
- Expense the first lease payment and recognise the asset only when it is physically delivered
- Recognise the full undiscounted total of all future lease payments as a liability
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. IFRS 16 requires lessees to recognise both a right-of-use (ROU) asset (representing the right to use the leased asset) and a lease liability (representing the obligation to make future payments), measured at the present value of lease payments. This reflects the economic substance — the lessee has obtained an asset and incurred a liability. Option A omits the asset. Option C applies old operating lease treatment (no longer permitted for qualifying leases). Option D does not discount the payments.
A company is being sued by a customer for £200,000. Legal advisers assess a 75% probability that the company will lose the case. What is the correct accounting treatment?
- Disclose the contingent liability in the notes but do not recognise a provision
- Recognise a provision only if the probability of loss exceeds 90%
- Recognise a provision for the best estimate of the obligation (likely £200,000) in liabilities
- Do not recognise or disclose — the case has not yet been decided
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Under IAS 37: a provision is recognised when (1) there is a present obligation from a past event, (2) it is probable (>50%) that an outflow will be required, and (3) a reliable estimate can be made. A 75% probability is 'probable' — a provision must be recognised. Option A (disclosure only) is appropriate for contingent liabilities where the probability is possible but not probable. Option B applies the wrong threshold — 50%+ is the threshold, not 90%. Option D ignores both recognition and disclosure.
A software company sells a licence for £60,000 plus a 2-year support contract for £20,000 (total £80,000). The licence is delivered immediately; support is provided evenly over 2 years. How much revenue is recognised in year 1?
- £80,000 — full contract value recognised on signing
- £40,000 — half the total contract value per year
- £60,000 — only the licence as the support is ongoing
- £70,000 (£60,000 licence + £10,000 support)
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. IFRS 15 requires revenue to be allocated to each performance obligation based on its standalone selling price. Licence: recognised at point of delivery (year 1) = £60,000. Support: recognised over 2 years = £10,000 per year. Year 1 total = £70,000. Year 2 = £10,000. Option A recognises all revenue immediately — ignores the support obligation. Option B spreads all revenue equally, ignoring that the licence is a point-in-time obligation. Option C recognises only the licence, ignoring year 1 support revenue.
Under IAS 2, inventory must be measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value (NRV). A product has a cost of £45 and an estimated selling price of £55. Selling costs are £14. What value should be used?
- £41 — NRV (£55 − £14 = £41) is lower than cost
- £45 — cost, as NRV (£41) is lower but inventory should not be written down unless sold
- £55 — the selling price represents the value the inventory will realise
- £41 — NRV is always used in preference to cost for inventory
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. NRV = Estimated selling price − Estimated costs to complete and sell = £55 − £14 = £41. Since NRV (£41) < Cost (£45), inventory must be written down to NRV of £41. IAS 2 requires the lower of cost and NRV — this ensures assets are not overstated. Option B incorrectly states inventory should not be written down. Option C uses selling price (ignores selling costs). Option D incorrectly states NRV is always used — it is only used when lower than cost.
A company owns a building it rents to third parties to earn rental income. Under IAS 40, if the company uses the fair value model, how should fair value gains be recognised?
- In other comprehensive income, accumulated in a revaluation surplus
- In the statement of profit or loss for the period in which the fair value increases
- As a deferred gain until the property is sold
- Not recognised — investment properties are always held at cost
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. IAS 40 permits two models for investment property: cost model (same as IAS 16) and fair value model. Under the fair value model, gains and losses from changes in fair value go directly to the income statement — unlike property held for own use under IAS 16 (where revaluation gains go to OCI). This is an important distinction the examiner tests. Option A describes IAS 16 treatment. Option C defers the gain inappropriately. Option D is incorrect — the fair value model is specifically permitted.
A company holds equity shares in another entity as a long-term investment. The shares were purchased for £50,000 and have a year-end fair value of £62,000. Under IFRS 9, if the entity elects to use the FVOCI option for equity investments, where is the £12,000 gain recognised?
- In the statement of profit or loss as investment income
- In retained earnings as a direct equity adjustment
- In other comprehensive income — it does not pass through profit or loss
- As a deferred credit liability until the shares are sold
Show answer and explanation
Answer: C. Under IFRS 9, equity investments are normally measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL). However, an entity may make an irrevocable election at initial recognition to present fair value changes in other comprehensive income (the FVOCI option). As that election has been made here, the £12,000 gain is recognised in other comprehensive income and is not reported in profit or loss — and uniquely for equity investments, it never recycles to profit or loss, even on disposal. Option C is therefore correct. Option A describes the default FVTPL treatment, which does not apply once the FVOCI election is made. Option B is wrong because the gain goes through OCI, not as a direct movement in retained earnings. Option D invents a deferred liability that has no basis under IFRS 9.
What is the purpose of a non-current asset register?
- To record all capital expenditure decisions approved by the board during the year
- To provide the external auditor with a list of assets to physically inspect
- To replace the need for depreciation calculations in the accounting system
- To record details of all non-current assets owned by the entity, including cost, depreciation, and carrying amount, supporting the financial statements and internal controls
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. A non-current asset register provides detailed records of each asset — description, serial number, location, cost, acquisition date, depreciation method, accumulated depreciation, and carrying amount. It supports financial statement accuracy, assists with insurance, helps with asset safeguarding, and reconciles to the ledger balances. It records existing assets (A is too narrow). The auditor may use it (B) but that is not its purpose. It complements depreciation calculations, not replaces them (C).
Under IFRS 16, which of the following statements about a lessee's accounting is correct?
- All leases (except short-term and low-value) are recognised on the balance sheet as a right-of-use asset and lease liability
- Operating leases are kept off the balance sheet and expensed as payments are made
- Finance leases are recognised on the balance sheet but operating leases are not
- Only leases longer than 5 years must be recognised on the balance sheet
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. IFRS 16 (effective from 2019) eliminated the distinction between finance and operating leases for lessees — all qualifying leases require recognition of a right-of-use asset and lease liability. The two exemptions are: short-term leases (12 months or less) and low-value asset leases. Options B and C describe the old IAS 17 treatment which is no longer applicable. Option D introduces a duration threshold that does not exist in the standard.
A company issues 500,000 shares with a nominal value of £0.50 at a price of £1.80 per share. What entries are made in the share capital and share premium accounts?
- Share capital £250,000; Share premium £650,000
- Share capital £900,000; Share premium £0
- Share capital £250,000; Share premium £900,000
- Share capital £650,000; Share premium £250,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Share capital = Number of shares × Nominal value = 500,000 × £0.50 = £250,000. Share premium = Number of shares × (Issue price − Nominal value) = 500,000 × £1.30 = £650,000. Total proceeds = £900,000. The share premium account records the excess above nominal value. Option B credits everything to share capital (wrong — premium above nominal must be separately identified). Option C uses the full issue price as premium. Option D reverses the two figures.
A 3-year construction contract has a total value of £900,000 and estimated total costs of £720,000. At year 1 end, costs incurred are £180,000 and the stage of completion is assessed at 25%. How much revenue and profit should be recognised in year 1?
- Revenue £225,000; Profit £45,000
- Revenue £180,000; Profit £0
- Revenue £300,000; Profit £60,000
- Revenue £225,000; Profit £225,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Under IFRS 15, revenue is recognised based on stage of completion. Stage = 25%. Revenue recognised = 25% × £900,000 = £225,000. Costs recognised = 25% × £720,000 = £180,000 (equals actual costs incurred — confirming 25% is consistent). Profit = £225,000 − £180,000 = £45,000. Option B uses a completed contract approach (not permitted under IFRS 15). Option C uses a different stage of completion. Option D incorrectly treats full revenue as profit.
Under IAS 16, when should a company depreciate the components of an asset separately?
- Only when the components are separately identifiable physical parts that can be removed
- When each component has a cost that is significant in relation to the total cost of the asset and components have different useful lives
- When the asset's total cost exceeds £100,000 — below this threshold, a single depreciation rate applies
- Component depreciation is optional — companies may choose to depreciate all assets as a single unit
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. IAS 16 requires component depreciation when parts of an asset have significant cost and different useful lives. For example, an aircraft's engines have different lives from the fuselage — they should be depreciated separately. The test is significance and different lives, not physical removability (A) or a monetary threshold (C). It is not optional when the criteria are met (D) — the standard requires it.
A company has 400 units of product X in inventory. Cost per unit is £22. The selling price has fallen to £18 per unit. Selling costs are £2 per unit. What is the total inventory value and what write-down is required?
- Inventory value £6,400; Write-down £2,400
- Inventory value £8,800; No write-down needed
- Inventory value £7,200; Write-down £1,600
- Inventory value £6,400; Write-down £1,600
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Inventory is measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value (NRV). NRV per unit = selling price £18 − selling costs £2 = £16, which is below the cost of £22, so inventory is valued at NRV. Inventory value = 400 × £16 = £6,400. The write-down from cost is (£22 − £16) × 400 units = £6 × 400 = £2,400. Option B (£8,800 = 400 × £22) values inventory at cost and ignores NRV entirely. Option C (£7,200 = 400 × £18) uses the selling price itself as NRV, forgetting to deduct the £2 selling costs. Option D gets the inventory value right but understates the write-down as 400 × (£22 − £18) = £1,600, again omitting selling costs from the calculation. NRV is always net of costs necessary to complete and sell the inventory.
A company is pursuing a legal claim against a supplier for breach of contract. Legal advisers assess a 65% probability that the company will win £200,000. Under IAS 37, how should this be treated?
- Recognise £200,000 as an asset and income in the current year financial statements
- Recognise £130,000 (65% × £200,000) as a probable asset
- Ignore — legal claims are never recognised or disclosed until resolved
- Disclose as a contingent asset in the notes — do not recognise in the financial statements
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. IAS 37 treats contingent assets very conservatively — even a probable contingent asset (>50% probability) should not be recognised in the financial statements (to avoid recognising income that may not materialise). Instead, it is disclosed in the notes when an inflow is probable. Recognition only occurs when the asset is virtually certain (close to 100%). This asymmetry (provisions recognised when probable; contingent assets only when virtually certain) reflects prudence. Option A recognises it at full value. Option B uses expected value approach. Option C ignores disclosable items.
A company incurs: research expenditure £120,000; development expenditure meeting IAS 38 criteria £80,000; development expenditure not meeting criteria £30,000. What is the total charge to the income statement?
- £230,000
- £80,000
- £120,000
- £150,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Research: must be expensed = £120,000. Development meeting criteria: capitalised (not expensed) = £0. Development not meeting criteria: expensed = £30,000. Total income statement charge = £120,000 + £30,000 = £150,000. Option A expenses everything. Option B capitalises only the qualifying development and expenses the rest but miscalculates. Option C expenses only research.
A company issues £1,000,000 of convertible bonds that pay 4% annual interest. Similar non-convertible bonds would pay 7%. Under IAS 32, how should the instrument be classified at initial recognition?
- Entirely as equity — the conversion feature means holders may become shareholders
- Split into a liability component (present value of cash flows at 7%) and an equity component (residual value representing the conversion option)
- Entirely as a financial liability — it pays fixed interest like any other bond
- As a contingent liability until conversion or redemption occurs
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Under IAS 32, compound instruments with both liability and equity features are split at initial recognition. The liability component = present value of future cash flows (interest and principal) discounted at the market rate for equivalent non-convertible debt (7%). The equity component = total proceeds minus the liability component. This split ensures the liability is not understated by the conversion feature, while the equity element (the option value) is appropriately recognised. Option A ignores the liability element. Option C ignores the equity element. Option D mischaracterises the classification.
A company purchases a building for £500,000. The surveyor's fee is £5,000, legal costs are £8,000, and stamp duty land tax (SDLT) is £15,000. Internal management time spent overseeing the purchase is estimated at £12,000. What is the cost to be capitalised?
- £540,000
- £513,000
- £520,000
- £528,000
Show answer and explanation
Answer: D. Under IAS 16, the cost of a property includes: purchase price + directly attributable costs to bring the asset to its intended condition and location. Surveyor's fee (£5,000) ✓, legal costs (£8,000) ✓, SDLT (£15,000) ✓ are all directly attributable. Internal management time (£12,000) is not a directly attributable cost under IAS 16 — it would be expensed. Total = £500,000 + £5,000 + £8,000 + £15,000 = £528,000. Option A includes management time. Option B excludes SDLT. Option C excludes legal costs.
A company acquires a machine under a hire purchase agreement. The cash price is £40,000. Total hire purchase payments are £52,000 including £12,000 finance charges. How should the machine be initially recognised?
- As an asset at £52,000 — the total amount to be paid under the agreement
- As an asset at £40,000 — the cash equivalent price, with the finance charge recognised over the HP period
- As a rental expense — HP agreements are expensed, not capitalised
- As an asset at £52,000 with an immediate write-down of £12,000 for finance charges
Show answer and explanation
Answer: B. Under substance over form, the substance of an HP agreement is that the company controls the asset from inception (with all risks and rewards). The asset is recognised at the cash equivalent price (£40,000). The total HP payments less the asset cost = finance charges (£12,000), which are recognised as finance costs over the HP period using the effective interest method. Option A overstates the asset. Option C applies the old operating lease treatment incorrectly. Option D immediately writes off finance charges rather than spreading them.
A company operates a defined contribution pension scheme. During the year, it contributes £120,000 to the scheme. At year end, £8,000 of contributions are outstanding. How is the pension treated in the financial statements?
- Charge £120,000 to the income statement; show £8,000 accrual in current liabilities
- Charge £112,000 (cash paid) to the income statement; no balance sheet entry
- Charge £128,000 (next period contributions too) to the income statement
- Recognise a pension asset or liability based on actuarial valuations of the scheme
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A. Under IAS 19, a defined contribution scheme charges the contributions payable for the period to the income statement. The charge = cash paid + year-end accrual = £112,000 + £8,000 = £120,000. The outstanding £8,000 is shown as a current liability. Option B only charges cash paid. Option C includes next period's costs. Option D describes defined benefit pension accounting (which involves actuarial assumptions) — not defined contribution.
Other FA topics
- Context and purpose of financial reporting (14 questions)
- Accounting system (14 questions)
- Preparing accounts (34 questions)
- Financial statements (17 questions)
- Consolidations (13 questions)
- Interpretation (14 questions)
- All FA sections, with the timed mock exam
- Spotted a mistake? Report it and it will be corrected.